Program Area Awards

Division of Student Development
Campus:  Blountville
Office:  Dean of Student Development
Room:  C2110, General Studies Building
Office Hours:  8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Monday - Friday
Address:  2425 Highway 75, P.O. Box 246, Blountville, TN 37617
Phone:  423.354.5120 or 423.354.5232
Fax:  423.323.0240
Email:  studentdevelopment@NortheastState.edu
Web:  www.NortheastState.edu/ProgramAreaAwards



Northeast State's Program Area Awards honor those students who demonstrate academic excellence and potential for success in their chosen fields. Students must have a declared major in the program area with a minimum of 40 credit hours of college-level courses completed to be considered. Recipients are selected by the faculty in each program area and honored individually during the annual Honors Convocation ceremony in April. The first awards were granted in 1991 for the 1990-91 academic year. Below are the historical lists of winners by academic division or program.

Aviation Technology

2016-17 – Blake I. Williams

Chemical Process Operations

2016-17 – Cory A. Leamon
2015-16 – Hannah R. Casey
2014-15 – Jennifer L. Griffin
2013-14 – Zachary L. Gilliam
2012-13 – Benjamin Sanders
2011-12 – Floyd D. Manis
2010-11 – Stephanie D. Williams
2009-10 – David Minnick
2008-09 – Stanley L. Foxx
2007-08 – Steve Cox
2006-07 – Randall Clay Prillaman 

Chemical Technology

2001-02 – Teresa D. Clark
2000-01 – Rebecca D. Kendrick
1999-00 – Jennifer Sue Hale
1998-99 – Jason P. Hurd
1997-98 – Michaela C. Boggs
1996-97 – Daris L. Long Stanley
1995-96 – Allan Cheek
1994-95 – Larry Ned Barnett Jr.
1993-94 – Chris Tomlin
1992-93 – Alison A. Besch
1991-92 – Eric Jenkins
1990-91 – Mary Moore 

Electrical Technology – Electrical Technology

2016-17 – Trey R. Brown
2015-16 – William J. Allen
2014-15 – David J. Dexter
2013-14 – Jordan A. Appiah-Kesse
2012-13 – James May
2011-12 – Jared M. Ledford
2010-11 – Ernest D. Butte
2009-10 – David Elliott
2008-09 – Josh L. Cutshaw
2007-08 – Gary W. Delph
2006-07 – Ronald Eugene Norris Jr.
2005-06 – David A. Smith
2004-05 – Jonathan Andrew Whicker
2003-04 – Jonathan Alan Lane
2002-03 – Stojan Radojcic
2001-02 – Sidney A. Bryant
2000-01 – Danny E. Sharp
1999-00 – John D. Bowman
1998-99 – Douglas T. Allen
1997-98 – Bradley M. Shupe
1996-97 – Mike Martin Sr.
1995-96 – Scott William Martin
1994-95 – Kevin Douglas Becknell
1993-94 – Sandra Trivett
1992-93 – Jessee T. Wise
1991-92 – Andrew D. Sensabaugh
1990-91 – J. Scott Allen   

Electrical Technology – Electromechanical Technology

2016-17 – Whitney B. Light
2015-16 – Christopher B. Vermejan
2014-15 – James B. Raxter
2013-14 – Austin C. Dietrich
2012-13 – Michael Clay
2011-12 – Elmer L. Taylor
2010-11 – Margaret A. Morrell
2009-10 – Billy Hall
2008-09 – Everette M. Wilhoit
2007-08 – Joshua D. Bowman
2006-07 – Clayton Travis Hobbs
2005-06 – Matthew John Babel 

Electronic Technology 

2004-05 – Bradley Ralph Meade
2003-04 – Geoffrey Ian Mevis
2002-03 – James Edward Sons
2001-02 – Stephen G. Tallent
2000-01 – David Carl Hunt
1999-00 – Charles C. Carruba
1998-99 – Fred H. Malone Jr.
1995-96 – Shawn Frost
1993-94 – Richard Allen Phillips
1992-93 – Richard J. Kiser
1991-92 – Terry W. Jones
1990-91 – Allen Morelock 

General Technology 

2016-17 – Mark T. Fleming
2015-16 – James C. Weaver
2014-15 – Sam P. Fanning
2013-14 – Jacob I. Porter
2012-13 – Todd E. Rust
2011-12 – Troy A. Christian
2009-10 – Tammy Davis
2008-09 – Christopher A. McKinney
2007-08 – Terry D. Bennett
2005-06 – Adam Jared Stonebraker
2004-05 – Kristina D. Boyd
2002-03 – Joseph S. Hamilton
2001-02 – Charles E. Bloomer 

Heavy Truck Maintenance Technology  

1992-93 – Gary T. Boyd Jr.   

Industrial Operations 

2016-17 – Justin R. Carter
2015-16 – Daniel Jeter
2014-15 – Craig J. Cox 

Industrial Technology – Auto Body Service Technology 

2012-13 – Alan Daniel 

Industrial Technology – Automotive Body/Collision Repair

2016-17 – Tyler M. Jones
2015-16 – Jordan A.Ortega

Industrial Technology – Automotive Service

2016-17 – Jill A. Basham
2015-16 – Aaron K. Terry
2014-15 – Roger D. Rains
2013-14 – Alexander D. Riddle
2012-13 – James Dollard
2011-12 – Daniel Jeter
2010-11 – Michael A. Lynch
2009-10 – Kenneth Hunley
2008-09 – Andrew W. Bowman
2007-08 – Kevin N. Greene
2006-07 – Myles Ryan White
2005-06 – Matthew Scott Rahsman
2004-05 – Samuel Harmon Cross
2003-04 – Matthew Reed Fansler
2002-03 – James Erik Hawkins
2001-02 – Joshua E. Smith
2000-01 – Kenneth David Smith
1999-00 – Thomas Ray Little II
1997-98 – Andrew L. Smith
1996-97 – Beau A. Dunnivant
1992-93 – Gary L. Cox 

Industrial Technology – Engineering Design Technology 

2016-17 – Jared W. Waesche
2015-16 – Isaac R. Wentz
2013-14 – Jonathan D. Ponder
2011-12 – Jordan C. Pate
2009-10 – Kenneth Smith
2008-09 – Danny L. Bailey
2007-08 – Adam N. Kilby
2006-07 – Jason E. Higgins
2005-06 – Linda A. Caruthers
2004-05 – Robert Keith Slusher
2003-04 – Quentin T. Reynolds
2002-03 – Jo M. Turner
2001-02 – Jennifer A. Harmon Porter
2000-01 – Mary Kay Heleski Pionk
1999-00 – Courtney Blake Persky
1998-99 – Dexter L. Blakeley
1997-98 – David W. Smith
1996-97 – Wanda S. Chambers
1995-96 – Gail J. Keaton Stacy
1994-95 – Jane Taylor Conkin
1993-94 – J. Kevin Singleton
1992-93 – B. Anthony Davis
1991-92 – J. Craig Neeham
1990-91 – David Hollifield 

Industrial Technology – Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning 

2012-13 – Justin Brickey
2011-12 – Christopher Cox   

Industrial Technology – Machine Tool 

2016-17 – Zachary R. Resha
2015-16 – John G. Yeazel
2014-15 – Charles R. Spencer
2013-14 – Derick L. Cook
2012-13 – Steven Hensley
2011-12 – Bryan K. Richardson
2010-11 – Sean C. Stewart
2009-10 – Darin Bledsoe
2008-09 – Jonathan C. Miller
2007-08 – Bradley S. Sharp
2006-07 – Alexander Mitchell Boarman
2005-06 – Christopher D. Brackins
2004-05 – Timothy Michael Dingus
2003-04 – Timothy J. Davis
2002-03 – Gary Lynn Canter Sr.
2001-02 – Kevin L. Smith
2000-01 – Jonathan E. Timbs
1999-00 – Rickey Hugh Harrison
1998-99 – Judy C. Fellers
1997-98 – Delbert C. Grady
1996-97 – Danny J. Tipton Jr.
1994-95 – James R. Fink
1993-94 – Kermit Monk II
1992-93 – Barbara L. Bogart
1991-92 – Karen "Kay" Martin
1990-91 – Jeffrey S. Gray 

Industrial Technology – Manufacturing Engineering Technology 

2016-17 – Travis W. Fritts
2015-16 – Joshua D. Head
2014-15 – Jason T. Luster
2013-14 – James P. Parton
2012-13 – James Foster
2011-12 – Christopher P. Painter
2010-11 – Stephen J. Saults
2009-10 – Mike Blackburn
2008-09 – Nicholas C. Rowell
2007-08 – Micheal A. Arrington
2006-07 – Steven B. Bush
2005-06 – Keenan L. Phillips
2004-05 – Keith R. Hackler
2003-04 – Mickey Allen Rosenbalm
2002-03 – David E. Harris
2001-02 – John W. Deyton
2000-01 – Samuel McDonald Wohlford II
1999-00 – Kenneth Allen Hayden
1998-99 – Aaron L. Fellers
1997-98 – Toni M. Leslie
1996-97 – Kelley Nicole Waddle
1995-96 – Dennis McGhee
1994-95 – Susan Davidson Ball   

Industrial Technology – Mechanical 

2016-17 – Roberto G. Chacon
2014-15 – Jason S. Payne
2013-14 – Jason L. Miles
2012-13 – Marshall Haney
2011-12 – Allen E. Foster
2010-11 – William B. Westmorland
2009-10 – Michael Willis
2008-09 – Kermit D. Cole
2007-08 – Logan S. Lyons
2006-07 – Joel Edward Stacey
2005-06 – Scottie Elaine Wininger
2004-05 – Larry W. Roberts
2003-04 – Ronald W. Smith
2002-03 – Jason Elijah Tipton
2001-02 – Daniel G. Henard
2000-01 – Randy Eugene Fair
1999-00 – Billy G. Whited
1998-99 – Julia Ann Smith Evans
1997-98 – James Allan Monroe
1996-97 – William O. Roark III
1994-95 – Susan M. Carter
1993-94 – Christopher R. Ball
1992-93 – Jerry W. Moody 

Industrial Technology – Motor Sports 

2016-17 – Adam C. Walker
2014-15 – Steven R. Jones
2013-14 – James C. Barr 
2012-13 – Alexander Arnold 

Industrial Technology – Welding/Metal Fabrication 

2016-17 – Kyle A. Scott
2015-16 – James L. Taylor
2014-15 – George A. Lee III
2013-14 – Jonathon M. Blackwell
2012-13 – Michael Johnson
2011-12 – Phillip A. Swain
2010-11 – Dakota C. Sluder
2009-10 – Jeremy Maskew
2008-09 – Clifton G. Worley
2007-08 – Benjamin R. Ellis
2006-07 – Adam James Ellis
2005-06 – Donald Alan Silvers
2004-05 – Matthew W. Matlock
2003-04 – James Christopher Johnson
2002-03 – Jackie Neal Baines
2001-02 – Jeremy D. Wooten
2000-01 – Brian Thomas McKinney
1999-00 – Nathan Edward Moody
1998-99 – Norman D. Hodge
1997-98 – Rebecca L. Hill
1996-97 – Ernest J. Ensor
1995-96 – Tracy Lynne Trevitte
1993-94 – Edward G. Brackins
1992-93 – Tyler H. Riddell
1990-91 – Larry Roller 

Instrumentation Engineering Technology 

1998-99 – Anthony M. Lewis
1996-97 – Daniel Lane Arnett
1994-95 – Tom Rotenberry
1993-94 – Robert D. Wilburn
1992-93 – Damien M. Johns

Manufacturing Technology

2016-17 –  Joshua S. Williams


Aerospace 

2007-08 – Tyler A. Stitt
2006-07 – Colin Andrew Crichton
2005-06 – Thomas Christopher Garrison 

Anthropology

2016-17 –  Eli J. Kistner

Criminal Justice (A.A./A.S) 

2016-17 – Patrick E. Brown
2015-16 – Kyla L. Faust
2014-15 – Jennifer E. Linebaugh
2013-14 – Tyler C. Chambers
2012-13 – Justin Sparks
2011-12 – Lauren E. Thomson
2010-11 – Johnnie I. Willis
2009-10 – Clarice M. Jones
2008-09 – Phillip Wyrick
2007-08 – KimBerly H. Valentine
2006-07 – Jeanne Kay Copenhaver
2005-06 – Caryn I. Sykes
2004-05 – Harold Kelvin Kimbler
2003-04 – Marlys Kay Tester
2002-03 – Jennifer Marie Calhoun 

Criminal Justice (A.A.S.) 

2016-17 – Megan A. Bennington
2015-16 – Phillip J. Baumgardner
2014-15 – Samantha M. Shelton
2013-14 – Anna J. Musket
2012-13 – Robert Conley
2011-12 – Nikki L. Cassidy
2010-11 – Allison E. Wallace
2009-10 – Stephanie McDavid
2008-09 – Floyd Wayne Short
2007-08 – KimBerly H. Valentine  

Early Childhood Education 

2016-17 – Lindsey M. Richards
2015-16 – Alicia B. Holley
2014-15 – Eva C. Rodriguez
2013-14 – Sommer L. Bauer
2012-13 – Jamie Trivett
2011-12 – Wendy S. Eaton
2010-11 – Christine M. Bright
2009-10 – Shelly Smith
2008-09 – Carolyn Riddle
2007-08 – Pamela J. Moore
2006-07 – Desiree Deneen Spradlin
2005-06 – Kemberly D. Couch Padgett
2004-05 – Tracy Jean Anderson Good
2003-04 – Glenna Marie Hurd Depew
2002-03 – Ghyslaine J. Imbert-Xiberras
2001-02 – Maria Reese Tressler
1999-00 – Nancy G. Campbell
1998-99 – Janet Leigh Tipton Clark 

Exercise Science 

2014-15 – Austin E. Cross 

Mass Communications 

2016-17 – Stuart Tysinger
2015-16 – Abigail R. Hathorn
2014-15 – Holly R. Carter
2013-14 – Katie M. Parks
2012-13 – Michael Wells
2011-12 – Claudia J. Morris
2010-11 – Anthony B. Frazier
2009-10 – Rhonda Hawn
2008-09 – Tyler Cathey
2007-08 – Tonya Sanzari
2006-07 – Amanda S. Hayes Bogle
2005-06 – Rodney Allen Cox
2004-05 – Christina Suzanne Newsome
2003-04 – David Maddy Zannucci
2002-03 – David Matthew Blair 

Advertising/Public Relations (Departmental Award) 

2016-17 – Daniel Ellis
2015-16 – Caleb E. Heard
2014-15 – Paul E. Taylor III
2013-14 – Hannah Hopper
2012-13 – Amanda Broome
2011-12 – Sherri Lester
2010-11 – Kelsi Eastis and Laura-LaRue Jones
2009-10 – Sarah Williams
2008-09 – Anne Marie Nickles
2007-08 – Jordan Ashley Jones
2006-07 – Christina Dishman
2005-06 – Mary E. Lietzke
2004-05 – Stephanie Lynn Cook Hunt
2003-04 – Nola Michelle Jessee
2002-03 – Angelia Annette Rumley Bradnan 

Broadcasting (Departmental Award) 

2016-17 – William "Trey" Adams and Chelsea N. Lambert
2015-16 – Jaime N. Sanchez
2014-15 – Mitchell D. Calvin
2013-14 – Katherine Jones and Rebeka Lane
2012-13 – Jason "Andy" Jackson
2011-12 – Lila Archer
2010-11 – Christopher Mitchell
2009-10 – Anthony B. Frazier and Holden Lane
2008-09 – Rhonda Hawn
2007-08 – Jason Penwell
2006-07 – Chris Cobb and Kevin Cullins
2005-06 – Jonathan W. Fields and Stephen A. Jackson
2004-05 – Bryan Douglas Taylor
2003-04 – Francesca Eve Stanchi
2002-03 – Derek Scott Lawson 

Psychology 

2016-17 – Erica L. Callahan
2015-16 – William A. Feijoo
2014-15 – Taylor P. Jenkins
2013-14 – Caitlin Meadows 
2012-13 – Hanna Todaro
2011-12 – Kasey N. White
2010-11 – Robert D. Dean
2009-10 – Richard Wilson
2008-09 – Daniel Lell
2007-08 – Zachary L. McCarty
2006-07 – Ali K. Smith
2005-06 – Megan Danielle Blevins
2004-05 – William H. Bloomer
2003-04 – Lauren Elizabeth Patrick
2002-03 – Justin Wayne Tripp 

Social Science 

2002-03 – Robert Darold Martin
1997-98 – Connie Jean Ashby Goddard 

Social Work 

2016-17 – Nathan P. Carrier
2015-16 – Shawna L. Burrow
2014-15 – Emmaline H. Bragg
2013-14 – Sherry M. Boyer
2012-13 – Rebecca Lecka
2011-12 – Margaret A. Vorel
2010-11 – Kayla D. Hughes
2009-10 – Sherry L. Nelson
2008-09 – Mary Houston
2007-08 – Christine E. Latham
2006-07 – Kristen Nicole King
2005-06 – Ella A. Kane
2004-05 – Christopher Shannon Martin
2003-04 – Cassandra J. Thomas  

Sociology 

2016-17 – Erinn M. Wyatt
2015-16 – Victoria G. Hewlett
2014-15 – Jennifer A. Fields
2013-14 – Philip D. Chambers
2012-13 – Jasmine Potter
2011-12 – Kassandra L. Kerns
2010-11 – Courtney D. Rankin
2009-10 – Derick T. Sherfey
2008-09 – Shonda Johnson
2007-08 – Brandi N. Coggins
2006-07 – Lana Louise Shouse Gumm
2005-06 – Jacqueline Paige Thacker
2004-05 – April Christina Hendrickson
2003-04 – Kimberly Ann Page Lyle 

Speech Communication 

2016-17 – Evan R. Stone
2015-16 – Chelsi C. Crockett
2014-15 – Kasey A. Coggins
2013-14 – Steven Hobbs
2012-13 – Josh Shearer
2011-12 – Joel A. Vicars
2010-11 – David A Fields
2009-10 – Freddie Lee Boyd
2008-09 – Wendell Lee Ragsdale
2007-08 – Adam J. Hall
2006-07 – Kelley M. Hatch
2005-06 – John David Paxton Boreing
2004-05 – Scarlet Tara Stewart
2003-04 – Gregory M. Barnett 

Teacher Education  

2016-17 – Brittany M. Elliott
2015-16 – Casey A. Osborne
2014-15 – Suzanne R. Watson
2013-14 – Wilma J. Barnette
2012-13 – Mallory Grey
2011-12 – A. Kelly Stapleton
2010-11 – Heather R. Graves
2009-10 – April M. Barrett
2008-09 – Deenia S. Hurd
2007-08 – Debra A. Oglesby
2006-07 – Sonya Lynn Verran Moore
2005-06 – Norma L. Tremblay
2004-05 – Jacqueline M. Sturgill
2003-04 – Brian Edwin Moody
2002-03 – Virgil D. McKee
2001-02 – Della Elaine Gilliam
2000-01 – Kimberly Anne Nave and Allison Courtney Smith
1999-00 – Shawna Y. Snodgrass
1998-99 – Margaret B. Wood  

Teacher Education Pre K-3 

2016-17 – Allison B. Bennett
2015-16 – Mary M. Klug
2014-15 – Carly D. Fields
2013-14 – Mary K. Crowe
2012-13 – Cory Parker 


Business – Accounting (A.A.S.) 

2016-17 – Patricia D. Hilmer
2015-16 – Antje Campbell
2014-15 – Layne E. Willen
2013-14 – Kimberly D. Campbell
2012-13 – Kristen Dempsey
2011-12 – Phillip J. Millard
2010-11 – Tammy L. Salyers
2009-10 – Brenda Wheeler
2008-09 – Mitzi A. Malone
2007-08 – David M. Pearman
2006-07 – Jessica Candace Fisher
2005-06 – Paul Robert Adams
2004-05 – Shauna L. Crowe
2003-04 – Susan A. Pierce Johnson
2002-03 – Eldon James Ryder
2001-02 – Natalie D. Alexander
2000-01 – Jaclyn Annette Guy Lewis
1999-00 – Penny M. Stapleton
1998-99 – Glenda S. Carter
1997-98 – Deborah K. Fraser
1996-97 – Kathy Lynn Necessary
1995-96 – Sharon Soldin
1994-95 – Tammie Lynn Mullins
1993-94 – Regina Barber
1992-93 – Barbara Greer
1991-92 – Diana Hunter Conboy
1990-91 – Charles Sams   

Business – Management 

2016-17 – Dorina J. Coggins
2015-16 – Jimmy L. Murphy
2014-15 – Marvene M. Hughes
2013-14 – Allana B. Jones
2012-13 – Michael Devereaux
2011-12 – Cheri Y. Kuzio
2010-11 – Robert J. Thomas
2009-10 – Noel Church
2008-09 – Ronald E. Dunn
2007-08 – Jeffrey Stanley
2006-07 – Tammy Jo Oliver Hunt
2005-06 – Rhonda A. Freeman
2004-05 – Judith Virginia Shannon
2003-04 – Rita J. Fleming Haga
2002-03 – Natalie Suzanne Hall
2001-02 – David W. Olsen
2000-01 – Jodie L. Leonard
1999-00 – Paul David Hooven
1998-99 – Mitchell T. Moore
1997-98 – Sandra Gentry Long
1996-97 – Richard M. Norris
1995-96 – Terri L. McKeehan
1994-95 – Linda L. Bowman
1993-94 – Stephone J. Absher
1992-93 – Deborah L. Riden
1991-92 – C. Keith Bowers Jr. 

Business – Small Business Management 

2016-17 – Heidi R. Turner
2015-16 – Mary E. Chess
2014-15 – Katherine A. Cumbow
2013-14 – Michaela A. Slagle
2012-13 – Billy Harrah, Jr.
2011-12 – Nicole M. Kroshus
2010-11 – Erin M. Bradley-Weatherford
2009-10 – Willie Barkley
2008-09 – Natanya R. Moore
2007-08 – Tammy Jo Oliver Hunt
2006-07 – Wendy Lee Taylor
2005-06 – Monica Faith Jackson
2004-05 – Jennifer June Raichlin Darrow
2003-04 – Patricia Susan Young Shields
2002-03 – Debra Mae Hester Stout
2001-02 – Kathaleen Stophel
2000-01 – Jodie L. Leonard
1999-00 – Theresa J. Hopson and Marcia J. Shaver
1998-99 – Jacqueline Pike
1997-98 – Melissa N. Kraft
1996-97 – Janet L. Jackson Necessary
1994-95 – Theresa M. Simpson 

Business Management Technology – Finance 

1993-94 – Darla Carico
1992-93 – Danna K. Pearce
1990-91 – Shirley W. Groseclose   

Computer and Information Sciences 

2009-10 – Katherine Hurd
2008-09 – Vicky A. Crawford
2000-01 – Jacqueline R. Robinson
1999-00 – Christopher J. Ferrell
1998-99 – Jeffrey C. Dyer Jr.
1997-98 – Carolyn Lynne Greer Wylie
1996-97 – John W. Trent Jr.
1995-96 – Shirley Payne
1994-95 – Candy Massey
1993-94 – Cassandra Thomas
1992-93 – Debra B. Horne
1991-92 – Susan E. Graybeal 

Computer and Information Sciences – Computer Programming 

2016-17 – Ashley N. Lord
2015-16 – Heather Willson
2014-15 – Kevin A. Jackson
2013-14 – Samuel D. Wells
2012-13 – Joshua Blevins
2011-12 – Lemuel L. De Repentigny
2010-11 – Alex A. Quijano
2009-10 – Keith Wilt
2007-08 – Brandon S. Bowers
2006-07 – James Thompson Jr.
2005-06 – Jonathan G. Moore
2004-05 – Ronald Dale Clouse II
2003-04 – Francisco Wong Loo
2002-03 – Wendy Lou Theobald
2001-02 – Karen L. Rentz 

Computer and Information Sciences – Computer Science 

2007-08 – Brian N. Wilson
2006-07 – Donald J. Payne
2005-06 – Jonathan Daniel Dobson
2004-05 – Paul Harlan Cleaveland 

Computer and Information Science – Computer Systems 

2005-06 – Steven Glen Barr
2004-05 – Christopher James Lewis
2003-04 – Frankie E. Ramsey
2002-03 – Thomas Reed Joseph Jr.
2001-02 – Rebecca L. Goodyear 

Computer and Information Sciences – Information Assurance 

2016-17 – Tristan R. Lambert
2015-16 – Michael B. Bowers
2014-15 – John D. Porter
2013-14 – Mary W. Johnson 

Computer and Information Sciences – Internet and Web Development 

2016-17 – Beverly D. Stypes
2015-16 – Martin D. Mozingo
2014-15 – Bridgette I. Smith
2013-14 – Odette D. Simons
2012-13 – Jonathan Hinkle
2011-12 – Darlene L. Brooks
2010-11 – Jeffery M. Stout
2009-10 – Jason M. Smalling
2007-08 – Shirley L. Shields
2006-07 – David Kenyon
2005-06 – Cynthia Ellen Barr Saylor 

Computer and Information Sciences – Networking Engineering Technology 

2016-17 – Joshua A. Ganious
2015-16 – John J. Deakins
2014-15 – Jeremiah D. McClain
2013-14 – Megan C. Coram
2012-13 – Patricia Coonley
2011-12 – Ricker O. Montgomery
2010-11 – James K. Odom
2009-10 – Wesley Craft
2007-08 – Daniel S. Maupin
2006-07 – Marina Jensen
2005-06 – Brad O. Perry
2004-05 – Jesse Dylan Jantz
2003-04 – Matthew Thomas Crowder
2002-03 – Angela Kaye Willis Baines
2001-02 – Todd M. Franklin 

Computer and Information Sciences – Personal Computer Management 

2015-16 – Shawn M. Stuart
2014-15 – John S. Matherly
2013-14 – James K. Price
2012-13 – Jimmy Absher
2011-12 – Terri C. Keesee
2010-11 – James K. Price
2009-10 – James Leonard
2007-08 – Jason H. Campbell
2006-07 – Tammy Renay Hurt
2005-06 – Kermit Richard Largent
2004-05 – Joyce Eleanor Mathany Durham
2003-04 – Susan L. Stoner Fresh
2002-03 – Joseph Leslie Pearce
2001-02 – Barbara L. Bogart 

Computer Engineering Technology 

2002-03 – Robert Francis Mazurkiewicz
2000-01 – David Carl Hunt
1999-00 – Scott L. Blackstone
1998-99 – Selena R. Dik
1995-96 – Roxanne Ferrell
1993-94 – Deborah L. Layer
1992-93 – Gregory S. Roberts
1991-92 – Phillip K. McCurry
1990-91 – Greg Melton 

Computer Science

2016-17 – Timothy J. Higginbotham
2015-16 – Annie L. King

Entertainment Technology

2016-17 – Sarah C. Munson

General Technology 

2013-14 – Terence V. Weber
2010-11 – Timothy D. Horne
2006-07 – John M. Bailey
2003-04 – Barbara A. Brown
2000-01 – Mark W. Bailey
1999-00 – Kathy Cannon Hensley
1998-99 – David L. Bryant 

Information Systems

2015-16 – Dakota M. Alford

Information Technology 

2014-15 – Alex M. Woods
2013-14 – Willie J. Riddle
2012-13 – William Bailey
2011-12 – James M. Sarvis
2007-08 – Billy E. Boone
2006-07 – Joshua Gary Hill
2005-06 – Erica Dell Ferraro
2004-05 – Christopher P. Bryant 

Office Administration Technology 

2009-10 – Carol Lyon
2008-09 – Paul L. Lewis
2004-05 – Ricky Hal Appleton
2003-04 – Karen Ann Yascavage Holcomb
2002-03 – Sara Elizabeth Large
2001-02 – Kimberly K. Morgan
2000-01 – Rosemary L. Terry Oliver
1999-00 – Kristin B. Phillips
1998-99 – Tandy M. Bradley
1997-98 – Joni Michelle Miller
1996-97 – Deborah L. Talbert
1995-96 – Cathy R. Edwards
1994-95 – Rosemary Elaine Fleenor
1993-94 – Tyra Copas
1992-93 – Donna K. Carden
1991-92 – Tanya Rae Light
1990-91 – Sabrina Powers 

Office Administration Technology – General Office 

2016-17 – Angelia D. Ratliff
2015-16 – Jennifer D. Baird
2013-14 – Wendy M. Guinn
2012-13 – Laurie Anspaugh
2011-12 – Amy R. Stacy-Litz
2009-10 – Chelsea Leonard
2007-08 – Diana L. Harrison
2006-07 – Donna Sue Arnold
2005-06 – Pansy Carletta Garland Bryant  

Office Administration Technology – Legal Office 

2014-15 – Heather D. Hance
2012-13 – Michelle Sprouse
2011-12 – Amber D. Lindholm
2005-06 – Janet Carol Perry 

Office Administration Technology – Medical Office 

2016-17 – Tammy K. Fields
2015-16 – Shannon R. Lane
2013-14 – Jolene D. Combs
2012-13 – Sandra Baker
2011-12 – Lacy H. Thouin
2010-11 – Robin C. Matthews
2009-10 – Carol Weems
2007-08 – Diana L. Harrison
2006-07 – Sandra G. Wyrick
2005-06 – Beverly A. Leonard 

Professional Studies (RODP) 

2013-14 – Michael W. Grindstaff
2011-12 – Jerry R. Shell
2008-09 – Tammy L. Medina
2007-08 – Jeffrey T. Johnson
2006-07 – Heidi S. King Cumbow
2005-06 – Jennifer J. Owen Stanton
2004-05 – Amy Kay Silvers Lamb
2003-04 – Darryl Sipp 


Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

2016-17 – Jordan G. Meredith

Allied Health – Dental Assisting 

2016-17 – Veronica P. Kennard
2015-16 – Sarah C. Bradley
2014-15 – Caitlyn S. Marsh
2013-14 – Renee D. Powell
2012-13 – Carrie Murray
2011-12 – Jordan A. Dyer
2010-11 – Carole A. Bowker
2009-10 – Whitney Williams
2008-09 – Fanta M. Henderson
2007-08 – Rebecca J. Tilson
2006-07 – Myra Diane Hawkins
2005-06 – Carrie LeShea Kagan
2003-04 – Nikki Marie Church
2002-03 – Brittany Michelle Woody   

Allied Health – Medical Assistant  

2006-07 – Lupe N. Price Chandler
2005-06 – Mary Louise Hohrein Schultz
2004-05 – Julie Beth Strickland
2003-04 – Carole J. Hiersoux Carter
2002-03 – Suzanne Dee Purinton
2001-02 – Sheila N. Vaughn 

Allied Health – Medical Laboratory Technology 

2016-17 – Michelle K. Grazier
2015-16 – Eileen B. Madden
2014-15 – Chelsea M. Anderson
2013-14 – Amanda M. Haun
2012-13 – Kipling Woods
2011-12 – Steven J. Wagner
2010-11 – Necole R. Abadie
2009-10 – Toni Leslie
2008-09 – Charity B. Dinsmore
2007-08 – Mark A. Abelson
2006-07 – Sarah Elizabeth Baird
2005-06 – Elizabeth A. Poff
2004-05 – Laurie Leigh Anspaugh
2003-04 – Stephanie Renee Cade 

Allied Health – Surgical Technology 

2016-17 – Sierra A. Solewin
2015-16 – Dale E. Stafford
2014-15 – Kelli M. Hayes-Smith
2013-14 – Chelsea B. Daniel
2012-13 – Jessica Shoun
2011-12 – Kelli Turnmire
2010-11 – Kayla D. McPeek
2009-10 – Christy Taylor
2008-09 – Cynthia J. Gilliam
2007-08 – Melony A. Cox
2006-07 – Tammy Sue Baker
2005-06 – Courtney Michele Trail
2004-05 – Lena C. Grindstaff
2003-04 – Kimberlyn Leigh Cassell Gurley 
2002-03 – Suzanne M. Stram
2001-02 – Letrice E. Riddle
2000-01 – Shannon W. Sebring
1999-00 – Laura A. Russell 

Cardiovascular Technology – Invasive Option 

2016-17 – Amber N. Sexton
2015-16 – Landis H. Johnson
2014-15 – Miriam N. Little
2013-14 – Jordan S. Pleasant
2012-13 – Brittany Hicks
2011-12 – Angela D. Baker
2010-11 – Lori L. Campbell
2009-10 – Gina Truesdell
2008-09 – Dustin E. Light
2007-08 – Rachel N. Ward
2006-07 – Carolyn Elizabeth Ellison Waugh
2005-06 – Andreanna Marshall Stumpf
2004-05 – Terry Lynn Christian
2003-04 – Misty Dawn Estep Canipe
2002-03 – Randall Scott Yelton
2001-02 – Joshua D. Heaton
1999-00 – Cassie J. Born 

Cardiovascular Technology – Non-Invasive Option 

2016-17 – Cassie E. Charlton
2015-16 – Bridget C. France
2014-15 – April L. Frost
2013-14 – Chelsea B. Davis
2012-13 – Sara Graham
2011-12 – Erin R. Cassel
2010-11 – Wesley L. Garland
2009-10 – Angelia Guimond
2008-09 – Sharon B. Mason
2007-08 – Stephen S. Shealy
2006-07 – Shirley Lucille Massengill
2005-06 – Kellee Suzanne Asher
2004-05 – Mecha Jarrett Rowan 

Cardiovascular Technology – Vascular 

2008-09 – Jessica R. Light 

Dental Laboratory Technology 

2004-05 – Leslie Williams Tomlinson
2003-04 – Summer Layne Rasnick 

Emergency Medical Technician 

2016-17 – Laura-LaRue L. Jones
2014-15 – Jessica R. Havener 

Paramedic 

2016-17 – Bryan A. Bradshaw
2014-15 – David R. Kindle
2013-14 – Katrina M. Ginelli
2012-13 – Kristi Gross
2011-12 – Megan K. Archer
2010-11 – Brett T. Brixey
2009-10 – Sara-Anne Willis
2008-09 – Jared W. Lindholm
2007-08 – Jacob P. Meehan
2006-07 – Nathan Tyler Finch
2005-06 – Walter Roger Stewart
2004-05 – David Alan Carle
2003-04 – Daniel Shea O'Reilly
2002-03 – Pablo Esteban Terreros
2001-02 – Andrew R. Steward
1999-00 – Alma Virginia Delp Smelser
1998-99 – Jason L. Whitehead
1996-97 – Nancy Norton
1995-96 – Tim R. Shaffer
1994-95 – Alan Wayne Bagley and Janet M. Evans 


Honors Program 

2016-17 – Shannon D. Yerton
2015-16 – Victoria G. Hewlett
2014-15 – Emmaline H. Bragg
2013-14 – Kaleb Q. Wentz
2012-13 – Alicia Jennings
2011-12 – Brittany L. Thomas
2010-11 – Whitney Y. Thomas
2009-10 – Kimberly Mann
2008-09 – Zachary L. McCarty
2007-08 – Matthew A. Huffines
2006-07 – Meredith Grace Maxwell
2005-06 – Samuel I. Gilchrist
2004-05 – Erin Leigh Kestner
2003-04 – Amy Elizabeth Crowder
2002-03 – Keissa Lee Lark 


Digital Media

2016-17 – Jessica A. Fraysier

English 

2016-17 – Patrick B. Cooley
2015-16 – Kilian S. Thomas
2014-15 – Heather N. Christian
2013-14 – Kelly R. Tolley
2012-13 – Andrew Christian
2011-12 – Matthew L. Gilbert
2010-11 – Jessica M. Hall
2009-10 – Gracie Rossie
2008-09 – Wesley L. Barnett
2007-08 – April M. McLeod
2006-07 – Scotty Michael Mann
2005-06 – Leona Collins Holman
2004-05 – Tracy Leigh Mantell
2003-04 – Vicki Lynne Stone Legg
2002-03 – Jessica M. Brown
1997-98 – Tommy R. Roop
1996-97 – Joe W. Usary
1995-96 – John P. Forbes 

History 

2016-17 – Seth F. Manning
2015-16 – Moriah R. Jones
2014-15 – Emmaline H. Bragg
2013-14 – Haley C. Money
2012-13 – Amanda Broome
2011-12 – Carolyn A. Keys
2010-11 – Brittany N. Boone
2009-10 – Michal Sellers
2008-09 – Emily A. Eversgerd
2007-08 – Matthew A. Huffines
2006-07 – Emily Nicole Cordell
2005-06 – Sean Patrick Rupley
2004-05 – Erin Leigh Kestner
2003-04 – Bradley Lynn Chafin
2002-03 – Mitchell Luke Bowden 

Humanities 

2016-17 – Kerri E. Jones
2015-16 – Gabriel J. Hobbs
2014-15 – Brittany D. Curtis
2013-14 – Matthew Tyler-Evan Parker
2011-12 – Katherine D. Sellers
2010-11 – Darby E. Curtis
2009-10 – Shelby Edwards
2008-09 – Heather R. Garrison
2007-08 – Paul S. Baker
2006-07 – Karissa Annette Doyal
2005-06 – Meeradevi Sudarsanan
2004-05 – Matthew K. McConnell
2003-04 – Rebecca Dawn Osborne Hanson
2002-03 – Megan Leigh Davidson
2000-01 – Jennifer E. Caldwell, Dinah L. DeFord, Shaunna S. Keeton and Robert Tyler Malone
1999-00 – Kerry S. Broadwater, Linda Niedzwick Myrtle and Molly J. Vanover
1998-99 – Brian K. Andes, Scott A. Dykes and Steven J. Wagner
1997-98 – Marcus W. Bowman
1996-97 – Sheryl R. McCurry
1995-96 – Melissa D. Leeper
1994-95 – Shelby G. Sparks 

Music 

2016-17 – Abigail E. Bell
2015-16 – Devan M. Click
2014-15 – Jordan J. Cole 

Philosophy/Religious Studies 

2016-17 – Avery J. Bouton
2015-16 – Rena H. Baker
2014-15 – Patricia A. Hinegardner
2013-14 – Matthew A. Parker
2011-12 – Alan D. Koch
2010-11 – Derek A. Hinkle
2009-10 – Harrison Bell
2008-09 – Carmen M. Lambert
2007-08 – Zachary L. McCarty
2006-07 – Sasha Cordeiro
2005-06 – Michael Anthony Keen
2004-05 – Robert W. Stepp IV
2003-04 – Brian Edwin Moody
2002-03 – David James-Arnie Crabtree 

Spanish 

2016-17 – Abigail E. Bell
2015-16 – Tayla N. Sluss
2014-15 – Sarah A. Craddock
2013-14 – Jacob T. Slagle
2012-13 – Jessi Stevens
2011-12 – Catherine A. McFarlane
2010-11 – Lauren R. Moser
2009-10 – Michal Sellers
2007-08 – Penny Nester
2004-05 – Mary Elizabeth Larkins
2003-04 – Lashara Leigh De Jesus 

Theatre 

2016-17 – Andrea S. Marshall
2014-15 – Hannah E. Duncan
2013-14 – William J. Lambert
2011-12 – Richard A. Curtis
2010-11 – Megan Wheelock-Osterhout
2009-10 – Laura Cole
2008-09 – Summer D. Stanley
2006-07 – Karissa Annette Doyal
2005-06 – Daniel Timothy Joyce
2003-04 – Arlie Beth Reed
2002-03 – Penny Williams-Cordeiro 

Visual Art and Design 

2016-17 – Blannie G. Smith
2015-16 – Whitney B. Culbertson
2014-15 – Kelly R. Tolley
2013-14 – Caitlin Meadows
2012-13 – Tommy Laws, Jr.
2011-12 – Fred D. Lyle
2010-11 – Leslie P. Arnold
2009-10 – Michael Skinner
2008-09 – Emily A. Eversgerd
2007-08 – Sarah Stout
2004-05 – Aimee C. Merideth
2002-03 – Armen Elizabeth Mustaklem Combs 


Accounting (A.S.) 

2016-17 – Terina C. Lovelace
2015-16 – Sarah L. Black
2014-15 – McKensie G. McGee 

Business Administration 

2016-17 – Shannon M. Arias
2015-16 – Jeffrey L. Robinson
2014-15 – Jenna M. Carmody
2013-14 – Renee N. Walden
2012-13 – B. Diane Campbell
2011-12 – William J. Saulsbury
2010-11 – Stephanie J. Glowicki
2009-10 – April Menya
2008-09 – Harmony J. Creek
2007-08 – Vicky L. Christian
2006-07 – Christopher Rowell
2005-06 – Samuel I. Gilchrist 

Engineering 

2016-17 – Jared L. Thaxton
2015-16 – Jacob M. Ellis
2014-15 – Charles S. Forstall
2013-14 – Steven L. Walker
2012-13 – Christopher Martinez
2011-12 – Jessika N. Samples
2010-11 – Eric L. McMurray
2009-10 – Laura Larkins
2008-09 – David T. Shell
2007-08 – Daniel R. Self
2006-07 – Brittany Nicole Harris
2005-06 – Clayton Pierce Dowell
2004-05 – Palmer Clinton Robinette II
2003-04 – David M. Webb
2002-03 – Dustin Alan Tremaine
2001-02 – Daniel J. Delkamp
2000-01 – Greg Leonard Smith
1999-00 – William Schwartz Jr.
1998-99 – Michael J. Mellons
1997-98 – Robert E. Rogers 

Mathematics 

2016-17 – Edgar W. Bowlin
2015-16 – Nicholas A. Hodge
2014-15 – Jacob W. Smith
2013-14 – Katelyn M. Salyers
2012-13 – James Wagner
2011-12 – Steven C. Raines
2010-11 – Joshua N. Moser
2009-10 – Robert Bledsoe
2008-09 – Christopher R. Hodge
2007-08 – Dustin Wilson
2006-07 – Devin Adam Neubrander
2005-06 – Johnny Chanhsavang Oudom
2004-05 – Josh Harrison Odom
2003-04 – Rebeca Virginia Lewis
2002-03 – Jeremy Ross Yates
2000-01 – Joshua Heath Stocton
1999-00 – Neil Thomas White
1998-99 – Andrew J. Hill
1997-98 – Robert W. Rogers
1996-97 – Travis L. Simpson
1995-96 – Marc E. Dietrich
1994-95 – Jon Randolph Normark

Surveying and Mapping 

2014-15 – Charles J. Wells 


LPN to RN

2016-17 – Judith Spitznas

Traditional 

2016-17 – Tracey S. Lewis
2015-16 – Charity M. Conkin
2014-15 – Connie E. Ballard
2013-14 – Stephanie D. Brown
2012-13 – Debra Evans
2011-12 – Heather L. Grindstaff
2010-11 – Seth M. McLaughlin
2009-10 – Sherry Starnes
2008-09 – Jessica D. Benton 


Astronomy 

2013-14 – Teresa L. Duncan
2012-13 – Kimberly D. Campbell
2011-12 – Nick C. Rycek
2010-11 – Travis J. Eggers
2009-10 – Jennifer Brady
2007-08 – Jessie R. Miller
2006-07 – Jeanne Kay Copenhaver
2005-06 – Hunter Eveston Williams
2004-05 – Shane E. Leonard 

Biology 

2016-17 – Mariah L. Tedder
2015-16 – Cassandra L. Ross
2014-15 – Carolyne S. Thomas
2012-13 – Brandie Newman  
2011-12 – Laura B. Wemple 
2009-10 – David Christoph 
2008-09 – Christopher P. Goings 
2007-08 – Krisztina B. Johnson 
2006-07 – Dana M. Holbrook 
2005-06 – Kimberly M. Russell 
2004-05 – Stephanie Leigh Holbrook 
2003-04 – Patricia Jean Cross 
2000-01 – Cindy A. Freedman 
1999-00 – Jason C. Adams 
1998-99 – Stephanie M. Thomas 
1997-98 – Alvin L. Murphy

Cardiopulmonary Science 

2014-15 – Jenny L. Hilton 

Chemistry 

2016-17 – Trevor B. Carter
2015-16 – Carolyne S. Thomas
2014-15 – William P. Byington
2012-13 – Stanley Peirce
2011-12 – Jian L. McKee
2010-11 – Dawn C. Bailey
2009-10 – Claree Nguyen
2008-09 – Sarah M. Arroyo
2007-08 – Taylor A. Giese
2006-07 – Keenan David Lynch
2005-06 – Mark Anthony Flanary
2004-05 – William E. Entrekin II
2003-04 – Dennis Edward Brickey 

Dental Hygiene 

2016-17 – Tiffany A. Hall
2015-16 – Taylor L. Slaughter
2013-14 – Ashleigh B. Haun
2012-13 – Rachel Carter
2011-12 – Monica L. Scheiman 

Environmental Health

2016-17 – Erin D. Helbert

Health Professions 

2016-17 – Brandon D. Sexton
2014-15 – Joshua L. Capwell
2013-14 – Sydney L. Hartley
2012-13 – Jocelyn Spenillo
2011-12 – Julia S. Colgrove
2010-11 – Sherry L. Morrell
2009-10 – Anna Sawyer
2008-09 – Andrew T. Emery
2007-08 – Taylor A. Giese
2006-07 – Caleb P. Pearson
2005-06 – Tyler Dean Stamper
2004-05 – Kelly R. Black
2003-04 – Katie Elizabeth Kleineick
2002-03 – Matthew H. Bledsoe 

Nursing (A.S.) 

2016-17 – Jenna N. Snyder
2015-16 – Matthew T. Boyd
2014-15 – Cassandra L. Ross
2013-14 – Nikki D. Sumner
2012-13 – Angelica G. Bridges
2011-12 – Daniel Finnie
2010-11 – Alicia Ronquillo
2009-10 – Karri Wingfield
2008-09 – Jennifer R. Rhoden
2007-08 – Elaine M. Henry
2006-07 – Travis Steven Turbyfill
2005-06 – Aimee Elizabeth Sharp
2004-05 – Pamela J. Trent Trantham
2003-04 – Bonnie Coleen McCarthy White
2002-03 – Rhonda Gail Jones Castle 

Occupational Therapy 

2015-16 – Hannah L. Fink
2013-14 – Brenda L. Rankhorn 

Pharmacy

2016-17 – Kerri E. Jones

Physical Therapy 

2016-17 – Isaac M. Roberts
2013-14 – Dustin E. Neubrander
2012-13 – Daniel Neubrander
2011-12 – Wesley W. Tate
2010-11 – Ethan A. Pearcy 

Physics 

2015-16 – William P. Byington
2013-14 – Elizabeth Terranova
2012-13 – Laura Wemple
2011-12 – Kevin Rhodes
2010-11 – Joshua N. Moser
2009-10 – David Minnick
2008-09 – Daniel R. Self
2007-08 – Gabriel A. De Repentigny
2006-07 – Nicholas Edward Hitchcock
2005-06 – Daniel James Brooks
2004-05 – Gary F. Smalling
2003-04 – Rachel Christina Camp
2002-03 – Lydia Ruth Prior
1997-98 – Kevin S. Quillen 

Radiography 

2016-17 – Blakely S. Poiroux
2014-15 – David T. Medukas
2013-14 – Kasey N. Johnson
2012-13 – Ian Wolf
2011-12 – Jennifer N. Honeycutt
2010-11 – Randall A. Black
2009-10 – Mark Musselman
2008-09 – Sarah F. Turley
2007-08 – Tracie M. Stout
2006-07 – Ashley Nichole Gross 


 Articulated Programs 

1994-95 – Karen Dawn Glover 

General 

1997-98 – Tina M. Kyte
1996-97 – J. David Bowles
1995-96 – Audrey C. Hooker and Thelma J. Roberts
1994-95 – Patricia A. Chandler
1993-94 – Tiffany R. Watkins
1992-93 – Marguerite J. McCracken 

University Parallel 

2001-02 

Dennis E. Brickey
Steven F. Brooks
Danna M. Byers
Dereck G. Campbell
Johnny M. Carpenter
Pamela A. Echols
Jenna C. Elliott
Timothy M. Hurley
Jessica D. Ledford
Priscilla E. Letterman
Monna J. Nelms
Brian R. Newman
Jessica R. Newton
Marcus L. Phillippi
Cheryl A. Thorley