Skills Competitions

Department of Student Life

Campus:  Blountville
Office:  Campus Activities
Room:  A215, Student Services Building
Office Hours:  8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Monday - Friday
Address:  2425 Highway 75, P.O. Box 246, Blountville, TN 37617
Phone:  423.354.5241
Fax:  423.323.0244
Email:  mabeaty@NortheastState.edu
Web:  www.NortheastState.edu/SkillsCompetitions



Northeast State Community College provides opportunities for students to participate in local, regional, and national Skills Competitions to demonstrate competencies learned in their major programs.


These competitions recognize students and educational institutions for significant achievements in fields of study available at Tennessee's community colleges. Student participants increase their overall satisfaction with the collegiate experience while enhancing their leadership, communication, and career goals.

Northeast State Results

Name  Competition  Sponsor Award  Placement 
Nathan Carrier State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team 
Shannon Yerton State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team  
Patrick Cooley College Echoes and Images Fiction 1st Place
Chelsea Temple College
Echoes and Images Fiction 2nd Place
Kevin Bennett College
Echoes and Images Fiction 3rd Place
Wesley Payer College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 1st Place
Patrick Cooley College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 2nd Place
Kayla Mullins College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 3rd Place
Patrick Cooley College Echoes and Images Poetry 1st Place
Patrick Cooley College Echoes and Images Poetry 2nd Place
Kevin Carrier College Echoes and Images Poetry 3rd Place
Bradley Simon College Echoes and Images Visual Art 1st Place
Bradley Simon College Echoes and Images Visual Art 2nd Place
Kayla Miller College Echoes and Images Visual Art 3rd Place
Shelby Ashley Regional  Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival  Weiss Lighting Design Award for Sunday in the Park with George 1st Place
Andrea Greer Regional  Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival  Weiss Set Design Award for After Honorable Mention 
Andrea Marshall Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Weiss Costume Design Award for The Mystery of Irma Vep Honorable Mention 
Dustin Lawson Regional   Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Allied Design and Crafts Award for She Kills Monsters 1st Place
Dustin Lawson Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Don Childs Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Award
Mark Sanders National hilmor® Tools Retool Your Future Grand Prize
Harper Pollitte State Tennessee Association of Higher Education and Disabilities Outstanding Student Award
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Five Star Chapter
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Chapter of Light
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished College Project  2nd Place 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State  Phi Theta Kappa  Distinguished Chapter  3rd Place 
Shannon Yerton State  Phi Theta Kappa  Tennessee Mosaic Regional Literary Anthology, Research Papers  3rd Place 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa REACH Chapter Award 
Shannon Yerton National Phi Theta Kappa Honors Case Study Challenge Award
David Spears College Campus Activities Basketball Skills Competition 1st Place

Name  Competition  Sponsor Award  Placement 
Victoria Hewlett State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team 
Paul Taylor III State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team  
Victoria Hewlett National Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation New Century Scholar for Tennessee
Paul Taylor III National Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Gold Scholar
Cheston Axton College Echoes and Images Fiction 1st Place
Kilian Thomas College
Echoes and Images Fiction 2nd Place
Jozie Rutledge College
Echoes and Images Fiction 3rd Place
Ashley Hefflin College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 1st Place
Victoria Hewlett College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 2nd Place
Bridgette Hensley College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 3rd Place
Nikki Futch College Echoes and Images Poetry 1st Place
Teresa Cornett College Echoes and Images Poetry 2nd Place
Emily Joyner College Echoes and Images Poetry 3rd Place
Kelly Tolley College Echoes and Images Visual Art 1st Place
Kelly Tolley College Echoes and Images Visual Art 2nd Place
Sarah Harkleroad College Echoes and Images Visual Art 3rd Place
Courtney Hubbard Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Focal Press/Raphael Jaen Award
Joseph Hicks and Seth Manning Regional East Tennessee State University ParliPlunder Debate Tournament Team Award 1st Place
Joseph Hicks Regional East Tennessee State University ParliPlunder Debate Tournament Speaker Award 3rd Place
Joseph Hicks and Jess Webb Regional Walters State Smoky Mountain Parliamentary Debate Tournament Team Award 2nd Place
Paul Taylor and Victoria Hewlett Regional Walters State Smoky Mountain Parliamentary Debate Tournament Team Award 3rd Place
Seth Manning and Stephen Shepherd College Northeast State Spring Fling Debate Tournament Team Award 2nd Place
Anthony Walls State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Member 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Honors in Action Project 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter Officer Team (Myka Baker, Kyla Faust, Victoria Hewlett, Cassandra Ross, Tessa Ross, Carly Sluder)  State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Officer Team 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Five Star Chapter
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Chapter of Light
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter Officer Team (Myka Baker, Kyla Faust, Victoria Hewlett, Cassandra Ross, Tessa Ross, Carly Sluder)
National Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Officer Team
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Honors in Action Project 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Top 100 Chapter 
Victoria Hewlett National Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Regional Officer
Amos Phillips and Cole Wampler College Campus Activities Basketball Skills Competition 1st Place

Name  Competition  Sponsor Award  Placement 
Emmaline Bragg State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team 
David Shepherd State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team  
Emmaline Bragg National Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Coca-Cola Leaders of Promise Scholar
David Shepherd National Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Gold Scholar
Andrea Greer   College Echoes and Images Fiction 1st Place
Cheston Axton   College
Echoes and Images Fiction 2nd Place
Heather Christian   College
Echoes and Images Fiction 3rd Place
Tabitha Stambaugh   College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 1st Place
Jameson Wills   College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 2nd Place
Jordan Feagins  College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 3rd Place
Andrea Greer   College Echoes and Images Poetry 1st Place
Cheston Axton   College Echoes and Images Poetry 2nd Place
Nicholas Hodge   College Echoes and Images Poetry 3rd Place
Alexandra Drumwright   College Echoes and Images Visual Art 1st Place
Diane Smith   College Echoes and Images Visual Art 2nd Place
Katie Moody  College Echoes and Images Visual Art 3rd Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Project 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Honors-in-Action Project 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter Officer Team (David Barlow, Emmaline Bragg, Anna Musket, David Shepherd, Isabella Smith, Kelsey Smith)  State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Officer Team 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Five Star Chapter
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Chapter of Light
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter Officer Team (David Barlow, Emmaline Bragg, Anna Musket, David Shepherd, Isabella Smith, Kelsey Smith)
National Phi Theta Kappa Top 30 Distinguished Chapter Officer Team
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Top 34 Distinguished Chapter 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Top 25 Distinguished College Project 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Top 100 Chapter 
Stephanie Childers  College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Basic Algebra 1st Place
Kari Henkel  College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Statistics 1st Place
Seth Parker College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Precalculus 1st Place
Nicholas Lorch  College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Calculus A 1st Place
Garin Mull College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Calculus B 1st Place
Abigail Freeburn State Tennessee Association of Higher Education and Disabilities Outstanding Student Award

Name  Competition  Sponsor Award  Placement 
Willie Riddle State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Member 1st Place
Willie Riddle National Phi Theta Kappa Top 30 Distinguished Chapter Member
Elizabeth Ross National Phi Theta Kappa Alumni Award of Appreciation
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Honors-in-Action Project 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter 1st Place
Matthew T-E. Parker State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Officer 3rd Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Officer Team 3rd Place
Nikki Sumner State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Officer 1st Place
Megan Coram National League for Innovation in the Community College  Terry O'Banion Student Technology Champion Award
Olivia Orten State Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team
Olivia Orten National Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Coca-Cola New Century Scholar for State of TN
Nikki Sumner State  Phi Theta Kappa All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team
Nikki Sumner National Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Silver Scholar
Andrew Christian College Echoes and Images Fiction 1st Place
Michelle Miller College
Echoes and Images Fiction 2nd Place
Erin Ryder College
Echoes and Images Fiction 3rd Place
Toby Stidham College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 1st Place
Beth Edwards College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 2nd Place
Kassidy Younce College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 3rd Place
Andrew Christian College Echoes and Images Poetry 1st Place
Kevin Carrier College Echoes and Images Poetry 2nd Place
Elizabeth Harrison College Echoes and Images Poetry 3rd Place
Caitlin Meadows College Echoes and Images Visual Art 1st Place
Daniel Neubrander College Echoes and Images Visual Art 2nd Place
Katrina Gibbs-Macdonald College Echoes and Images Visual Art 3rd Place
Michelle Goodwin Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Weiss Lighting Design Award
Christina Campbell College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges  Statistics 1st Place
Caroline Blackmore College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Precalculus 1st Place
Daniel Neubrander College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Calculus A 1st Place
Jon Hall College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges  Calculus B 1st Place
Jon Hall State Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges  Calculus B 2nd Place
Peter Olsen State TBR Community College Skills Competition for Literary Magazines Fiction 1st Place
Elizabeth Saulsbury State TBR Community College Skills Competition for Literary Magazines Non-Fiction 1st Place
Caitlin Meadows State TBR Community College Skills Competition for Literary Magazines Visual Arts 1st Place
Echoes & Images State TBR Community College Skills Competition for Literary Magazines Overall Magazine 2nd Place

Name   Competition   Sponsor Award Placement
Elizabeth Ross State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team 
Anne Rowell State Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Five Star Chapter
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State  Phi Theta Kappa  Chapter of Light 
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Honors-in-Action Project 2nd Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished College Project 1st Place
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Top 100 Chapter
Alpha Iota Chi Chapter National Phi Theta Kappa Top 30 Distinguished College Project
Elizabeth Ross State Phi Theta Kappa Distinguished Chapter Officer 1st Place
Elizabeth Ross National Phi Theta Kappa Top 30 Distinguished Chapter Officer
Peter Olsen College Echoes and Images Fiction 1st Place
Tia Campbell College
Echoes and Images Fiction 2nd Place
Brittany McCullough College
Echoes and Images Fiction 3rd Place
Elizabeth Saulsbury College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 1st Place
Scott Royston College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 2nd Place
Keth Seal College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 3rd Place
Andrew Christian   College Echoes and Images Poetry 1st Place
Kevin Carrier College Echoes and Images Poetry 2nd Place
Tucker Foster College Echoes and Images Poetry 3rd Place
Caitlin Meadows College Echoes and Images Visual Art 1st Place
Jacob Estepp College Echoes and Images Visual Art 2nd Place
Caitlin Meadows College Echoes and Images Visual Art 3rd Place
T.J. Laws, Jr. Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Costume Design for Night of the Living Dead  Honorable Mention
Richard Curtis Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Makeup Design for Night of the Living Dead   Honorable Mention
Amanda Haney Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Weiss Overall Design Award for Costume Designs for Alice   1st Place
Anne Rowell and Rocky Graybeal Regional  Walters State Smoky Mountain Parliamentary Debate Tournament Team Award 1st Place
Anne Rowell Regional  Walters State Smoky Mountain Parliamentary Debate Tournament Speaker Award 2nd Place
Rocky Graybeal, Britny Fox, Nicole Nielson, Beth Ross, Jose Martin, and Anne Rowell State TN Intercollegiate State Legislature Best New Delegation
Elizabeth Ross National Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship Recipient
Christopher Wininger College Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Calculus A 1st Place
Austin Cantu College
Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Calculus A 1st Place
Kyle Martinez College
Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Calculus B 1st Place
Corey Da Ponte College
Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Precalculus 1st Place
Aaron Oakes College
Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Statistics 1st Place
Steven Barrett College
Tennessee Mathematics Association of Two-Year Colleges Learning Support Mathematics 1st Place
Heather Blair State Tennessee Association of Higher Education and Disabilities Outstanding Student Award

Name   Competition   Sponsor Award Placement
Kelly Stapleton State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team 
Brittany Thomas State  Phi Theta Kappa  All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team  
Brittany Thomas National Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation New Century Scholar for Tennessee
Brittany Thomas National USA Today All-USA Community College Academic Team
Michelle Goodwin College Echoes and Images Fiction 1st Place
Andrew Christian College
Echoes and Images Fiction 2nd Place
Shonna Bernard College
Echoes and Images Fiction 3rd Place
Michael Burkey College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 1st Place
Sherry Keeler College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 2nd Place
Joseph Safis College Echoes and Images Non-Fiction 3rd Place
Ethan McCasland College Echoes and Images Poetry 1st Place
Justin Roberts College Echoes and Images Poetry 2nd Place
Matthew Gilbert College Echoes and Images Poetry 3rd Place
Leslie Arnold College Echoes and Images Visual Art 1st Place
Tommy Laws, Jr. College Echoes and Images Visual Art 2nd Place
Daniel Neubrander College Echoes and Images Visual Art 3rd Place
Richard Curtis Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Barbizon Scenic Design Award for Oedipus Rex
Amanda Neas Regional Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region IV Festival Weiss Lighting Design Award