Honors Convocation

    Northeast State recognizes its outstanding students each academic year during Honors Convocation held at the end of the spring semester. Awards for outstanding students in each academic program area and the overall Northeast State Outstanding Student Award are announced during the ceremony. In addition, students, faculty, staff, and alumni who have made significant contributions in various college programs are honored.

    The date and time for this year's ceremony is Tuesday, April 22, 2014, at 7:00 p.m. The location is the MeadowView Conference Resort and Convention Center in Kingsport, 1901 MeadowView Parkway.

    Congratulations to the 2012-2013 award winners honored on April 18, 2013! Recipients were:
     

Volunteers of the Year

Audra Poole, Student

Jim Henrichs, Staff

Theresa Barringer, Faculty
  

Adult Learner of the Year

Elizabeth Ross
  

Outstanding Tutor Award

Emrick Whitfield  

 

All-Tennessee Community College

Academic Team Scholars

Elizabeth Ross  

Anne Rowell  

 

Program Area Awards
 

Advanced Technologies

Chemical Process Operations: Benjamin Sanders  

Electrical Technology: James May  

Electromechanical Technology: Michael Clay  

General Technology: Todd Rust  

Auto Body Service Technology: Alan Daniel  

Automotive Service: James Dollard  

Heating Ventilation, Air Conditioning: Justin Brickey  

Machine Tool: Steven Hensley  

Manufacturing: James Foster  

Mechanical: Marshall Haney  

Motor Sports: Alexander Arnold  

Welding/Metal Fabrication: Michael Johnson  

 

Behavioral/Social Science

Criminal Justice & Criminology: Justin Sparks  

Early Childhood Education: Jamie Trivett  

Mass Communication: Michael Wells  

Psychology: Hanna Todaro  

Public Safety and Justice Administration: Robert Conley  

Social Work: Rebecca Lecka  

Sociology/Anthropology: Jasmine Potter  

Speech Communication: Josh Shearer  

Teacher Education: Mallory Grey  

Teacher Education Pre K-3: Cory Parker  

 

Business Technologies

Accounting: Kristen Dempsey  

Management: Michael Devereaux  

Small Business Management: Billy Harrah Jr.  

Computer Networking Systems: Patricia Coonley  

Computer Programming: Joshua Blevins  

Information Technology: William Bailey  

Internet and Web Development: Jonathan Hinkle  

Personal Computer Management: Jimmy Absher  

General Office: Laurie Anspaugh  

Legal Office: Michelle Sprouse  

Medical Office: Sandra Baker  

 

Health-Related Professions

Dental Assisting: Carrie Murray  

Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic: Kristi Gross  

Medical Laboratory Technology: Kipling Woods  

Surgical Technology: Jessica Shoun  

Invasive Cardiology: Brittany Hicks  

Non-Invasive Cardiology: Sara Graham  

 

Humanities

Art: Tommy Laws Jr.  

English: Andrew Christian  

History: Amanda Broome  

Honors Program: Alicia Jennings  

Spanish: Jessi Stevens  

 

Mathematics

Business: Diane Campbell  

Engineering: Christopher Martinez  

Mathematics: James Wagner  

 

Nursing

Nursing: Debra Evans  

 

Sciences

Astronomy: Kimberly Campbell  

Biology: Brandie Newman  

Chemistry: Stanley Peirce  

Dental Hygiene: Rachel Carter  

Health Professions: Jocelyn Spenillo  

Nursing-Articulated: Angelica Bridges  

Physical Therapy: Daniel Neubrander  

Physics: Laura Wemple  

Radiography: Ian Wolf  

 

 

Northeast State's 2012-13

Outstanding Alumni Award

Dr. David Long, Class of 1992 

Associate Director Postgraduate

Auckland Bioengineering Institute and Department of Engineering Science

The University of Auckland

Auckland, New Zealand

 

Northeast State's 2012-13

Outstanding Student Award

Finalists: 

Heather Blair  

Amanda Broome  

Hannah McNeill  

Elizabeth Ross  

Anne Rowell  

James Wagner  

 

Recipient: 

Elizabeth Ross  

 

Distinguished Staff Awards

 

Distinguished Support Staff Member Award

David Lewis, Science Lab Assistant  

Science Division  

 

Distinguished Administrative/Professional Staff Member Award

Sandra Gardner, Academic Advisor  

Student Success Center

 

Distinguished Faculty Member Award

Jim Kelly, Associate Professor  

History

 


 Student Life Calendar