Institutional Honors

*Financially supported by Student Activity Fees

Division of Student Development 
Campus:  Blountville
Office:  Assistant Vice President for Student Success and Dean of Student Development
Room:  C2110, General Studies Building
Office Hours:  8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Monday - Friday
Address:  2425 Highway 75, P.O. Box 246, Blountville, TN 37617
Phone:  423.354.5120 or 423.354.5232
Fax:  423.323.0215
Email:  studentdevelopment@NortheastState.edu
Web:  www.NortheastState.edu/InstitutionalHonors



  • Institutional Honors LogoBe proud of yourself
  • Congratulate your peers
  • Celebrate your achievements
  • Update your résumé

Recognizing significant milestones and celebrating accomplishments are important aspects of the educational experience at Northeast State Community College. The College administers and awards various institutional honors to students, faculty, staff, and alumni that reflect their commitment to excellence in academics and service.

Each year Northeast State Community College recognizes an exemplary adult student who is enrolled in an educational program to enhance or improve his/her educational credentials. The Adult Learner of the Year Award honors a student who achieves high performance within the program of study; demonstrates good citizenship; exhibits personal desire and motivation; and meets one or more of the social definitions of adulthood: married, a parent, or self-supporting.

Students are nominated for the award by faculty and staff. The award is sponsored by the Division of Student Services, and the recipient is selected by an ad hoc committee from the Northeast State community. Priority consideration is given to individuals who have overcome significant obstacles in the pursuit of their academic and career goals.

Recipients of the Adult Learner of the Year Award include:

  • 2018-19 – Marsha E. Karr
  • 2017-18 – Monica L. Tucker
  • 2016-17 – Konah Buckman
  • 2015-16 – Alicia N. Blasini
  • 2014-15 – Paul E. Taylor III
  • 2013-14 – Willie J. Riddle 
  • 2012-13 – Elizabeth S. Ross 
  • 2011-12 – Joshua A. Johnson 
  • 2010-11 – Sandra M. Bullins 
  • 2009-10 – Larry H. Templeton 
  • 2008-09 – Yuezhu Liu 
  • 2007-08 – Beverley R. Ehrhart 
  • 2006-07 – Lisa D. Kilby Adams 
  • 2005-06 – Wendi J. Pickel 
  • 2004-05 – Judith V. Shannon 
  • 2003-04 – Leona C. Holman 
  • 2002-03 – Debra M. Stout 
  • 2001-02 – B. Joyce Hyder Sweeney 
  • 2000-01 – Leigh M. Fox 
  • 1999-00 – Melanie R. Highsmith 
  • 1998-99 – Mitzi L. Gibson 
  • 1997-98 – Connie J. Goddard 
  • 1996-97 – P. Darlene Jolly 

Administered by the Tennessee Region of Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, the All-Tennessee Community College Academic Team recognizes outstanding students from each of the state’s community colleges. The All-Tennessee team is one of 38 All-State Academic Teams sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa at the national level. Recipients of All-State honors are then placed in competition for the All-USA Community College Academic Team and the Coca-Cola Community College Team. The All-USA team is presented by USA TODAY.

Nominees are selected from students scheduled to complete associate degrees during the academic year of nomination with GPAs ranging from 3.5 to 4.0, who make significant service contributions to the College or community, and who meet national eligibility criteria. Northeast State recipients include:

  • 2019
    Christopher B. Jones (Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Silver Scholar)
    Brianna D. McMillan (Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Silver Scholar)
  • 2018
    Paige A. DiPirro
    Dakoda E. Goodwin                                                    
    Monica L. Tucker
  • 2017 
    Nathan P. Carrier 
    Shannon D. Yerton
  • 2016
    Victoria G. Hewlett (Coca-Cola New Century Scholar for Tennessee)
    Paul E. Taylor III (Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Gold Scholar)
  • 2015
    Emmaline H. Bragg (Coca-Cola Leaders of Promise Scholar)
    David J. Shepherd (Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Gold Scholar)
  • 2014
    Olivia A. Orten (Coca-Cola New Century Scholar for Tennessee)
    Nikki D. Sumner (Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Silver Scholar)
  • 2013
    Elizabeth S. Ross
    Anne N. Rowell
  • 2012
    A. Kelly Stapleton
    Brittany L. Thomas (Coca-Cola New Century Scholar for Tennessee and All-USA Community College Academic Team)
  • 2011
    Brittany N. Boone
    F. Lee Boyd II
  • 2010
    April M. Barrett (Coca-Cola Community College Academic Team Gold Scholar)
    Jennifer N. Miller
  • 2009
    Kimberly M. Coalson
    L. Nichole Manz
  • 2008
    Elaine M. Henry
    Debra A. Oglesby
  • 2007
    Kelley M. Hatch (Coca-Cola New Century Scholar for Tennessee)
    Caleb P. Pearson
  • 2006
    Christina M. Huffines
    Sean P. Rupley
  • 2005
    Erika M. Adams
    Tracy L. Mantell
  • 2004
    Brian E. Moody
    Jason E. Tipton
  • 2003
    Rhonda G. Castle
    Lydia R. Prior
  • 2002
    David W. Buchanan
    Pamela A. Echols
  • 2001
    Leigh M. Fox
    Jacqueline R. Robinson
  • 2000
    Marsha H. Elam
    Elizabeth C. Nicely
  • 1999
    Anthony M. Lewis
    Alvin L. Murphy
  • 1998
    Michaela C. Boggs
    Joyce Lawson Noto
  • 1997
    F. Arlene Miles
    Marie M. Sandidge
  • 1996
    John P. Forbes
    Kristen E. Rudder
  • 1995
    Robert W. Wagner

Northeast State honors its Most Distinguished Faculty, Administrative/Professional, and Support Staff members with awards presented annually at the Honors Convocation ceremony in April. The Distinguished Staff Awards recognize employees who demonstrate excellence in teaching and service that impacts the College and the student body. Staff members who meet eligibility criteria are nominated by students or fellow employees. The recipients of the awards are selected by the Distinguished Staff Awards Committee.

The awards are part of the Statewide Outstanding Achievement Recognition Awards (SOAR) sponsored by the Tennessee Board of Regents (TBR), the College System of Tennessee. SOAR offers tremendous opportunities for students, faculty, and staff through competitive award programs that select state-wide outstanding recipients in each category for both community colleges and colleges of applied technology. 

NeSCC award recipients include:

Year Faculty Administrative Support Staff
2018-19   Tricia Crawford Jessica Kelso Jessica Fields
2017-18   Richard Merritt James Henrichs John Adcox (SOAR Staff Member of the Year)
2016-17   Charles Charlton Chris Hitechew Melissa Brickey
2015-16  Tempi Hale Jennifer Starling  Dottie Corey
2014-15 David Haga Malissa Trent Debra Johnson
2013-14 Brent Lockhart Patricia Chandler Mike Collins
2012-13 Jim Kelly Sandra Gardner David Lewis
2011-12 Ed Osborne Nancy Forrester Erin Blevins
2010-11 Connie Marshall Chris Lefler Brenda Denton
2009-10 Garry Grau Josh Crowder Angela Huddle
2008-09 David Maldon Donald Coleman Patricia Haynes
2007-08 David Wollert Pete Miller Jeff Grindstaff
2006-07 Mark Pollock Pat Moody Joyce Sweeney
2005-06 Michael Aulick Kathy Coleman Sherry Mott
2004-05 William Wilson Crusie Lucero Linda Hamilton
2003-04 Robert May Tammy Street Linda Carpenter
2002-03 Fred Cope Ranee Baker Lory Fulton
2001-02 Mary Ella Poteat Duncan Parsons Mary Plank
2000-01 Donald Whitaker Jon Harr Janet Gregg
1999-00 Charlie Bloomer Margaret Lester Zoe Witcher
1998-99 Sam Stevenson Pat Moody Debra Johnson
1997-98 Carolyn McCracken Susan Graybeal Patricia Chandler
1996-97 Lana Hamilton Susan Allen Sandra Gardner
1995-96 Pashia Hogan Lydia Knight Dianne Grant
1994-95 Brian McRae Elaine Boone David Haga
1993-94 Ramona Stephens Greg Walters Debi Beverly
1992-93 Carole Shaw Donald Coleman Sue Cunningham
1991-92 Rita Quillen No Award James Sell 


Full-time tenured faculty who have served Northeast State Community College for a minimum of 15 years and who are eligible for state retirement benefits, who have made significant contributions and service to the College, and who have retired in good standing from Northeast State are considered for emeritus faculty status upon retirement. Candidates for the Faculty Emeritus Award must be recommended for emeritus status within two years from the date of retirement.

Faculty Emeritus recipients and their dates of service:

  • Dottie L. Whitesides, English, 1979-1995
  • Nancy F. Forrester, Mathematics, 1984-2013
  • Dr. Kurt W. Kominek, Computer and Information Sciences, 1994-2016
  • William R. Wilson, Humanities, 1990-2018

Students receiving associate degrees with final cumulative grade point averages of 3.9 to 4.0 will be awarded Summa Cum Laude (Highest Honors), while those with final cumulative grade point averages of 3.75 to 3.89 will be awarded Magna Cum Laude (High Honors). Graduates with final cumulative grade point averages of 3.5 to 3.74 will be awarded Cum Laude (Honors). Learning Support grade point averages will not count toward calculation of either semester or graduation honors. Northeast State has one commencement ceremony per year, which is at the end of the spring semester; therefore, graduation honors are calculated at the end of the fall semester. The graduation honors designation will be included in the graduation program, the graduation ceremony, and all news releases concerning graduation.


Community service recognition programs for higher education students and faculty/staff at the campus level were created in Tennessee through legislation enacted by the General Assembly in 1991. The Tennessee Higher Education Commission (THEC) administers the program to recognize Outstanding Community Service performed by the faculty, staff, and students of Tennessee’s higher education institutions, including public and private two- and four-year institutions. In 1997, the awards were named for the late Representative Harold Love, Sr. who was instrumental in passing the enabling legislation.

Elected to the General Assembly in 1968, Rep. Love was known for his compassion and good humor. With the welfare of his community as his primary concern, Rep. Love went to any lengths to help a constituent in need, even if it meant giving from his own pocket. That is why, whenever he was present during a session of the Tennessee House of Representatives, it was said, “Love is in the House.” Five student and five faculty/staff winners state-wide are named each year. Each individual recipient receives a $1,000 prize and is honored at the annual awards ceremony in Nashville.

Love Award recipients from Northeast State include:

  • 2018 – S. Abigail Saulsbury, Student
  • 2015 – David E. Haga, Faculty 
  • 2014 – Linda W. Calvert, Staff 
  • 2007 – Dr. Laura T. Barnett, Faculty 
  • 2007 – Kelley M. Hatch, Student 
  • 2004 – Keia S. Loveless, Student 
  • 2002 – Janet L. Blankenbecler, Student 
  • 1999 – Jerry Brown Courtney, Student 
  • 1998 – Joyce Lawson Noto, Student 
  • 1997 – Melissa A. Ripley, Student 
  • 1996 – Marie M. Sandidge, Student 
  • 1994 – Thomas L. Turner, Jr., Student 

Honors Convocation is held annually in April and is considered one of the two most important events sponsored by the College. The other is the yearly Commencement Ceremony for graduating students. Awards for outstanding students in each academic program area and the overall Northeast State Outstanding Student Award finalists and semi-finalists are recognized during Honors Convocation. In addition, students, faculty, staff, and alumni who have made significant contributions in various programs and student organizations are honored. Selection of the recipients varies by award and/or program.

The date and time for the 2018-2019 ceremony is Thursday, April 25, 2019, at 7:00 p.m. The location will be the MeadowView Conference Resort and Convention Center in Kingsport. 

Download a copy of the latest Honors Convocation program book to view a complete list of the award winners: 


Northeast State Community College and the Northeast State National Alumni Association recognize a graduate with the Outstanding Alumni Award each year at Honors Convocation. The award honors an alumni who has made significant contributions in one or more of the following categories: Northeast State, career, or community. Alumni are nominated by Northeast State students, faculty, staff, alumni, or community members. The recipient of the award is selected by the Outstanding Alumni Award Committee. 

Outstanding Alumni Award winners include:

  • 2019 – Alexander Hall '68, '80, Retired
  • 2018 – Dr. Susan Graybeal '92, King University
  • 2017 – Rep. Timothy Hill '03, Tennessee's 3rd House District
  • 2016 – Donald Coleman '87, Northeast State Community College
  • 2015 – Dannette Williams '04, Marriott International
  • 2014 – Carson Waugh '05, Off The Waugh Productions
  • 2013 – Dr. David Long '92, The University of Auckland (NZ)
  • 2012 – Rep. Matthew Hill '01, Tennessee's 7th House District
  • 2011 – Mary Moore '91, Eastman Chemical Company
  • 2010 – Duke Okes '76, APLOMET/Applied Logical Methods
  • 2009 – Greg Walters '07, Northeast State Community College
  • 2008 – Rayma Gibbs '03, Northeast State Community College
  • 2007 – April Eads '02, Bristol Tennessee Essential Services 
  • 2006 – Allen Hurley '93, Touchstone Wireless, LP
  • 2005 – Robin Eller '00, Hallie Turner Private School
  • 2004 – Becky Berry '99, Northeast State National Alumni Association

Northeast State’s Outstanding Student Award honors a graduating student who demonstrates excellence in academics, career preparation, and service that impacts College constituencies. Nominees for the Outstanding Student Award are selected by faculty and staff from students scheduled to complete associate degrees during the academic year of nomination with a minimum required GPA, who make significant service contributions to the College or community, and who meet additional eligibility criteria. The recipient of the award is selected by the Outstanding Student Award Selection Committee.

The Outstanding Student Award is part of the Statewide Outstanding Achievement Recognition Awards (SOAR) sponsored by the Tennessee Board of Regents (TBR), the College System of Tennessee. SOAR offers tremendous opportunities for students, faculty, and staff through competitive award programs that select state-wide outstanding recipients in each category for both community colleges and colleges of applied technology.  

Help us find our missing Outstanding Student Award winners! We are searching for the names of the students who received the Outstanding Student Award (then known as the Faculty Scholarship Award) in 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, and 1989-90. If you are the award winner or have documentation of the award winner’s name, please contact studentdevelopment@NortheastState.edu

NeSCC Outstanding Student Award winners include:

  • 2018-19 – Monica L. Tucker, Social Work/Sociology
  • 2017-18 – Jason M. Abernathy, Criminal Justice/General Transfer
  • 2016-17 – Kerri E. Jones, Biology
  • 2015-16 – Victoria G. Hewlett, Sociology/Speech Communication
  • 2014-15 – Emmaline H. Bragg, Social Work/Sociology
  • 2013-14 – Nikki D. Sumner, Pre-Nursing
  • 2012-13 – Elizabeth S. Ross, Speech Communication
  • 2011-12 – Joshua A. Johnson, Speech Communication/Theatre
  • 2010-11 – F. Lee Boyd II, Speech Communication
  • 2009-10 – Adnan Brka, Nursing
  • 2008-09 – L. Nichole Manz, Electromechanical
  • 2007-08 – Elaine M. Henry, Pre-Nursing/Speech Communication
  • 2006-07 – Caleb P. Pearson, Pre-Health Professions
  • 2005-06 – William H. Bloomer, General Transfer
  • 2004-05 – Tracy L. Mantell, Business/English
  • 2003-04 – Patricia J. Cross, General Transfer
  • 2002-03 – Jason E. Tipton, Mechanical
  • 2001-02 – Cynthia C. Hill, General Office
  • 2000-01 – Dinah L. DeFord, General Transfer
  • 1999-00 – Marsha H. Elam, Accounting
  • 1998-99 – Scott A. Dykes, General Transfer
  • 1997-98 – Kellie E. Arnold, General Transfer
  • 1996-97 – J. David Bowles, General Transfer
  • 1995-96 – Margaret H. Davis, Psychology
  • 1994-95 – Theresa M. Simpson, Management/Small Business Management
  • 1993-94 – Tiffany R. Watkins, General Transfer
  • 1992-93 – Danna K. Pearce, Finance
  • 1991-92 – Susan E. Graybeal, Management Information Science
  • 1990-91 – H. Alan Miller, Instrumentation Engineering Technology
  • 1989-90 – Unknown
  • 1988-89 – Mark Singleton, Drafting
  • 1987-88 – Carolyn Ward, Management Information Science
  • 1986-87 – William E. Whitesides, Welding
  • 1985-86 – Unknown
  • 1984-85 – Unknown
  • 1983-84 – Phillip D. Stanley, Welding
  • 1982-83 – Unknown 


The Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Award recognizes faculty and staff who voluntarily serve as advisors to the College's student organizations, clubs, and programs. The criteria for the award include being a student organization advisor for a minimum of two years with the same club or organization and exhibiting model behaviors in the performance of the duties and responsibilities of a student organization advisor as described in the Northeast State and Tennessee Board of Regents policies and procedures. 

The award is sponsored by Student Life. Recipients are honored each year during Honors Convocation. 

Award winners include: 

  • 2018-19 – Eric Stanton, Criminal Justice Society
  • 2017-18 – Virginia Reed, TRiO CLuB
  • 2016-17 – Laura Barnett, Volunteer Northeast State
  • 2015-16 – Rayma Gibbs, Northeast State Scholars Foundation
  • 2014-15 – Nona Shepherd, Sci-fi/Fantasy Guild
  • 2013-14 – Jane Honeycutt, Phi Theta Kappa's Alpha Iota Chi Chapter 

The President’s All-Academic Team designation recognizes graduating students who maintained a 4.0 GPA throughout their college-level course work. These students are honored individually during a special reception that precedes the annual Honors Convocation in April.

Mattie V. Atkins
McKayla Baker
Brandon L. Ball
Myra E. Bower
Madison K. Camus
Mark A. Carr
Derek A. Cartozzo
Nadia D. Clementi
Donald S. Coleman
Payton Culbertson
Johnny H. Davis
Khristian Demelo
Tory D. Dillard
Kevin M. Duncan
Eden B. Fenner
Jason A. Fields
Joshua D. Fields
Kevin D. Fleenor
Laurel V. Fortener
Kaitlyn B. Frady
Miranda E. Honeycutt
Adam R. Johnson
Christopher B. Jones
Katie Jordan
Krystal M. Kinsey
Amy M. Krekelberg
Richard H. Lloyd
Rachael D. Malone
Jacob R. Maurer
Jayden N. McCurry
Brianna D. McMillan
Charis E. McReynolds
Emily N. Napier
Scott Philipp
Harrison L. Pollitte
Sophia M. Quick
James J. Roundtree
Alexis B. Ryans
Jahna M. Rynes
Anthony D. Salas
Randy J. Salvagno
Amber R. Sams
Kendra L. Shipley
Taylor D. Shockley
Diana M. Smith
Katelyn Smith
Corey L. Snodgrass
Madison Snyder
Samuel A. Sparks
Sally L. Steadman
Dakota K. Steffey
Janet B. Stork
Gavin L. Strawn
Carsen R. Terry
Rebekah N. Thatcher
Lauren H. Thompson
Brenda G. Tipton
Michelle R. Tolliver
Tiffany D. Townsend
Leslie L. Trippel
Alexander J. Valdez
Nathaniel P. Valentine
Alexis R. Wallen
Cody L. Ward
Allison D. Weber
Sydni A. White


Jason M. Abernathy
Micah J. Arnold
Rebecca A. Arwood
Charli A. Bare
DeAnna F. Barrett
David T. Barton
Andrew M. Beach
Hannah G. Beach
Shawn Benson
April R. Blevins
Emrie P. Boone
Trey R. Brown
Bryce Buckland
Alicia M. Bynum
Autumn K. Byrd
Trevor J. Calton
Mark A. Carr
Trevor B. Carter
Roberto G. Chacon
Charles Champagne
Victoria E. Childress
Dorina J. Coggins
Maggie A. Coleman
Alexa L. Cooper
Johnny H. Davis
Delayna A. Dykes
Carri N. Flanagan
Gregory A. Glessing
Alec J. Glovier
Neeley Guinn
Payton M. Hammitt
Joshua D. Head
Joshua C. Hobbs
Samuel E. Icenhour
Jenna B. Jacobs
Sheila G. Johns
Cooper I. McCoy
Jessica M. McPeek
Sydnee A. Merritt
Kaitlin A. Miller
Jonathan A. Mnich
Haley L. Moore
Ethan L. Nussio
Eyan P. Nussio
Jordan A. Ortega
Dominic Peterson
Max K. Phillips
Harrison L. Pollitte
Chayla N. Quillin
Anabelle G. Rowe
Anthony D. Salas
Elizabeth D. Salyers
S. Abigail Saulsbury
Alexa L. Sexton
Matthew S. Shannon
Joy L. Shepherd
Gabriel D. Skiera
Darrell D. Smith
Konner S. Smith
Corey L. Snodgrass
Toby J. Stidham
Chelsea M. Temple
Kaitlin E. Tittle
Holly C. Wagner
Isaac P. Wyco
Abdelhadi Zaoui


William J. Allen
Lisa M. Althaus
Courtney L. Arnold
Abigail E. Bell
Allison B. Bennett
Daniel A. Bishop
Sarah L. Black
Harley D. Blevins
Mary A. Bouton
Neal O. Brantner
Gloria J. Bridges
Rachelle K. Byrd
Mark A. Carr
William H. Carr 
Nathan P. Carrier
Cassie E. Charlton
Ansley E. Cook
Patrick B. Cooley
Ashlyn M. Crowe
Christopher D. Estep
Daniel L. Finnie
Mark T. Fleming
Joshua A. Ganious
Michelle K. Grazier
Tiffany A. Hall
Earl K. Hardin
Jason T. Hinkle
Johnathan P. Holmes
Megan B. Honaker
Teresa P. Horton
Anna M. Hunigan
Landis H. Johnson
Tyler M. Jones
Kurt W. Kominek
Terina C. Lovelace
Seth F. Manning
Noah M. Marks
Joely D. McClain
Ashlee M. Miller
Rachel C. Moncier
Lejla Muhic
Jordan A. Ortega
Andrew D. Osborne
Emma S. Perry
J. Harper Pollitte
John D. Porter
Angelia D. Ratliff
Rachel N. Reavis
Jacob A. Reece
Isaac M. Roberts
Brandon D. Sexton
Catherine A. Shook
Sarah E. Stewart
Chelsea M. Temple
Jared L. Thaxton
Kilian S. Thomas
Andrew S. Tokarz
Christina R. Tokarz
Amanda Trent
Ethan C. Troutman
Jared W. Waesche
Kimberly Y. Wheeler
Carly N. Williams


William J. Allen
Jesse A. Ball
Bronston-James K. Batara
Sarah L. Black
Christina M. Blevins
Matthew T. Boyd
Kevin Brown
Shawna L Burrow
William P. Byington
Ryan T. Campbell
Justin R. Carter
Christopher D. Cody
Charity M. Conkin
Ethan C. Crawford
Jason A. Crawford
Austin E. Cross
Whitney B. Culbertson
John J. Deakins
David J. Dexter
Jacob M. Ellis
Christopher D. Estep
Kyla L. Faust
Hannah L. Fink
Victoria T. Fleming
Tina M. Fullington
Melinda S. Gouge
Brent Grindstaff
Peter J. Hartman
Victoria G. Hewlett
Alicia B. Holley
Brittanie L. Hubbard
Landis H. Johnson
Melindalou N. Johnson
Annie L. King
Mary M. Klug
Eileen B. Madden
Savannah A. Maxwell
Ashlee M. Miller
Jimmy L. Murphy
Melissa A. Napier
Andrew D. Osborne
Maria G. Rice
Jeffrey L. Robinson
Taylor L. Slaughter
Darrell D. Smith
Logan B. Taylor
Paul E. Taylor III
Carolyne S. Thomas
Kelly R. Tolley
Christopher B. Vermejan
Suzanne R. Watson
James C. Weaver
Isaac R. Wentz
Kimberly Y. Wheeler
Heather D. White
Heather Willson
Garrett G. Wright
John G. Yeazel


Sharon F. Baird
Alicia LeeAnn Bales
Melissa Botaro Rosa Bowers
Emmaline Hope Bragg
Joshua Lee Capwell
Conner Shane Collette
Hannah Patricia Davis
David J. Dexter
Samuel Jacob Estepp
Sam P. Fanning
Carly Denise Fields
Jennifer Anne Fields
Abigail L. Freeburn
Matthew S. George
Sequan Q. Griffin
Jenny Lynn Hilton
Taylor P. Jenkins
Karen Lawson
McKensie GraceAnn McGee
David T. Medukas
Ronald G. Mullikin
Carie Ann Payne
William Daniel Potter
James Brian Raxter
Bridgette Ilene Smith
Jacob W. Smith
Tabitha Brooke Smith
Charles R. Spencer
Jonathan Ray Stacey
Ian Edward Woodworth


George Curtis Akard 
Jaime Lee Arnold 
Benjamin Jon Shemaiah Bishop 
Tanya L. Black 
Tia Campbell 
Johnny M. Carpenter 
Wendy Compson 
Timothy Joe Crigger 
Mary Kaitlyn Crowe 
Elaine M. Cuddihee 
Stanley Derrick 
Austin Cole Dietrich 
Rachel Nichole Durham 
Richard Scott Ervin 
Jeremy Keith Frazier 
Zachary L. Gilliam 
Michael William Grindstaff 
Amanda Mae Haun 
James H. Isley III 
William Wayne Jarrell 
Taylor P. Jenkins 
Kasey Nichole Johnson 
Mary W. Johnson 
Virginia M. Ketron 
Alexander James Kilgore 
Susan Sullivan Kudera 
Mary Pat Mattingly 
Chad Allen Meade 
Robin Johnson Merrell 
Jacob Ali Mims 
Julie Murray 
Daniel Neubrander 
Dustin Earl Neubrander 
Olivia Anne Orten 
Anna Beth Pollard 
Jacob I. Porter 
Brenda Lynn Rankhorn 
Timothy Allen Rice 
Justin C. Roberts 
Gracie Rossie 
Joseph K. Saulsbury 
Cassandra Shea Scalf 
Robert L. Shelton 
Dustin Blake Silcox 
David M. Silver 
Odette D. Simons 
Nikki Darlene Sumner 
Edward A. Teal 
Jasson Thomley 
Rebecca Tippner 
Terence V. Weber 
Samuel Wells 
Lora Ann Workman


Jason D. Arnold
William James Bailey
Tanya L. Black
Angelica Grace Bridges
Amanda Renee Broome
Beverly Diane Campbell
Josie SuAnn Carmody
Jennifer Nicole Clouse
Patricia Coonley
Craig Cox
Altheria Davis
Aaron Neighbors Farmer
Cassandra Anne Elisabeth Ford
James Patrick Fuller
Heather L. Gortney
Jamie Leann Harris
Hannah Faye Haworth
Brittany Michelle Hicks
April Davidson Hooker
Margaret Elizabeth Howell
Bryan J. Langan
Mary Anne Morelli
Jessica Nichole Murray
Randa Bird Norton
Colin O'Connor
Cory Elizabeth Parker
John Christopher Parks
Christiian Glenmore Ratliff
Elizabeth Sarah Ross
Anne Nicole Rowell
Katherine Scheiman
Joshua Richard Shearer
Grace Ann Smith
Chelsea Danielle Taylor
Rebecca Tippner
James Sumner Wagner
Shalena Ward
Terence V. Weber
Laura Brooks Wemple
Kipling D. Woods
Justin David Wright


Jamie Nicole Ballew
Allison L. Bare
Jennifer Diann Bernard
Cathy Lynn Blados
Eric Borman
Haley Bridwell
Darlene Louise Brooks
Mary Katherine Burke
William Joseph Burton
Johnny M. Carpenter
Anthony James Clemons
Stacie Davis Conder
Jeffery A. Cooper
Lemuel De Repentigny
Carrie Michelle Drinnon
Melissa D. Ealey
Wendy Eaton
Benjamin Mark Eversgerd
Daniel Lancer Finnie
Jenna Breanne Griswold
Sarah Elizabeth Gustafson
Jennifer Nicole Honeycutt
Jennifer Dianne Houser
Allen Kennedy
Alan D. Koch
Nicole Marie Kroshus 
Cheri Yvonne Kuzio 
Jian Li McKee 
Ricker Owens Montgomery 
Bryan K. Richardson 
Alicia Ronquillo 
William Jackson Saulsbury 
Monica Lee Scheiman 
Brandon Scott 
Katherine Dyer Sellers 
Matthew Skates 
Tracy D. Slagle 
Alyssa Kelly Stapleton 
Paul Benjamin Steele 
Caroline Carson Timanus 
Gary Wagner 
Christine Nicole Wernick 
Matthew G. Wolfe 
Lora Ann Workman 
Jodi Young 
Juanita Ann Young



Visit the Program Area Awards web page for listings of students who have been named as the Outstanding Students in their major programs.


Community is one of Northeast State Community College's core principles. As the region's community college, Northeast State models servant-leadership in its programs and services to encourage community engagement by students, faculty, and staff. To this end, Volunteer Northeast State coordinates service-learning initiatives and nurtures partnerships between the College and community agencies. The organization also serves as a clearinghouse of community service activities and maintains records to document service.

Volunteer Northeast State sponsors the Volunteer of the Year Awards to recognize campus individuals and organizations that make significant impact through volunteer service. Eligible service activities include those performed on campus to benefit the Northeast State community as well as the community at-large.

Volunteer of the Year Award winners include:

Year Student Staff Faculty Student Organization  
2018-19  Joni Hughes No Award No Award Council for Leadership, Advocacy, and Student Success
2017-18  Abigail Saulsbury Virginia Salmon Richard Merritt Criminal Justice Society
2016-17  Michael McGee Linda Hamilton Michele Glass GREENS Club
2015-16  Caroline Little Julie Murray Wayne Loving Phi Theta Kappa
2014-15 Sarah Moore Tonya Cassell Mitzi Neeley Student Tennessee Education Association
2013-14 Logan Jordan Linda Calvert David Haga Northeast State Scholars Foundation
2012-13 Audra Poole  Jim Henrichs  Theresa Barringer  GREENS Club
2011-12 Desrick Hudson  Raylene Steward Kristin Lazarova Alpha Sigma Lambda 
2010-11 Sheila Camargo  Don Coleman Mahmood Sabri Phi Theta Kappa
2009-10 Richard Wilson  Brenda Denton Christal Hensley No Award
2008-09 Kimberly Mann, Jason Seaton Faye Fair Maggie Flint No Award
2007-08 Debra Oglesby  Betty Mask Jane Honeycutt Phi Theta Kappa
2006-07 Kelley Hatch  Brian Johnson Carol Cole Student Teacher Education Association 
2005-06 Joshua Sneyd  Katie Yates James McKinnie Northeast State Student Ambassadors 
2004-05 Sherry Hartley  Chrissie Peters Mark Pollock No Award
2003-04 Sandra Rhoton  Michael Bledsoe Linda Lahr No Award


Who's Who Among Students at Northeast State Community College honors outstanding campus leaders for their scholastic and community achievements. These students are recognized individually during the annual Honors Convocation in April.

Prior to 2018, recipients were recognized with listings in Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges®, which ceased publication in 2017.

Thomas L. Adams
Myra E. Bower
Megan E. Buckles
Cynthia E. Byrd
Angela Cobble
Megan M. Daniel
Robert E. Dunlop
Hannah M. Faucher
Savannah T. Honaker
Joni M. Hughes
Summer R. Hunley
Malayna E. Johnson
Christopher B. Jones
Steven M. Jones
Zackary T. Keith
Brianna D. McMillan
Jared C. McQueen
Hunter M. Page
Samantha M. Parrish
Bethany G. Perhne
Sophia M. Quick
Abigail B. Rasnick
Hannah G. Smith
Zachary A. Staton
Gavin L. Strawn
Jessica E. Sweet-Claudio
Brandon M. Templeton
Monica L. Tucker
Mark A. Winters


Jason M. Abernathy
April A. Allen
Micah J. Arnold
Hannah G. Beach
Dorina J. Coggins
Tyler D. Cole
Mara L. Cox
Paige A. DiPirro
Delayna A. Dykes
Dakoda E. Goodwin
Alec B. Hamaker
Sarah J. Hyder
Tristan R. Lambert
Cooper I. McCoy
Sydnee A. Merritt
Cameron G. Mitchell
Harrison L. Pollitte
Lindsey M. Post
Anabelle G. Rowe
S. Abigail Saulsbury
Jonathan W. Stamey
Elizabeth N. VanHoy
Alexander M. Wittman
Kristin A. Woodby


Heather G. Allen
Carollynn E. Anders
Emily J. Arrowood
Austin J. Bridges
Gloria J. Bridges
Nathan P. Carrier
Dorina J. Coggins
Daniel B. Hamilton
Kerri E. Jones
Seth F. Manning
Noah M. Marks
Daniel S. Nelson
David K. Nelson
Harrison L. Pollitte
Jonathan H. Pollitte
Jacob A. Selby
Austin L. Thaxton
Jared L. Thaxton
Tiffany D. Townsend
Amanda Trent
Mason D. Williams
Shannon D. Yerton


William J. Allen
Gabe A. Bombailey
Shawna L. Burrow
John A. Cagle
Trisha Y. Carter
Fara A. Childers
Kayla N. Egan
Hannah L. Fink
Brianna N. Franklin
Jacob T. Gillenwater
Abigail R. Hathorn
Anna R. Heath
Dustin W. Hensley
Victoria G. Hewlett
Joseph M. Hicks
Melindalou N. Johnson
Annie L. King
Jimmy L. Murphy
Haley M. Page
Matthew T. Poole
Tessa L. Ross
Stephen N. Shepherd
Polly J. Steffey
Beverly D. Stipes


Grace E. Arrowood
Dave A. Baughn
Lisa S. Baughn
Melissa B. Bowers
Michael B. Bowers
Stephanie M. Brewer
Bonnie J. Burns
Jenna M. Carmody
Patrina N. Cradic
Sherry R. Crigger
John J. Deakins
Travis T. Deeth
Brandon K. Fenwick
Melinda S. Gouge
Joseph R. Jackson
James E. Lewis
McKensie G. McGee
Cassandra L. Ross
Carly P. Sluder
Tayla N. Sluss
Jacob W. Smith
Paul E. Taylor III
Eugene Vanoy
Anthony T. Walls
Isaac R. Wentz


Travis W. Adams
Jared P. Allen
Daniel G. Anders
Bret C. Barr
McKenzie N. Boling
Emmaline H. Bragg
Kimberly D. Campbell
Tia L. Campbell
Megan C. Coram
Jonathan G. Creger
Courtney E. Davis
Hannah P. Davis
Charles S. Forstall
Taylor N. Harrison
Alicia K. Jantzen
Blake C. Johnson
Bradford E. Laws
Chad A. Meade
Michelle M. Miller
Nicole M. Neilson
Daniel A. Neubrander
Dustin E. Neubrander
Olivia A. Orten
Matthew T. Parker
Katie M. Parks
Melanie R. Patterson
Mitchell S. Pearce
Brenda L. Rankhorn
James B. Raxter
Joseph K. Saulsbury
Joseph B. Shelton
David J. Shepherd
Isabella K. Smith
Nikki D. Sumner
Stephen G. Tallent
Brett L. Williams
Dana N. Williams
Megan L. Woodby
Tyler W. Yokley


Kathy M. Adams
Gregory S. Armstrong
Jason D. Arnold
Kaleigh E. Bivens
Sheri A. Blankenbeckler
Angelica G. Bridges
Amanda R. Broome
Brandon C. Byington
Josie S. Carmody
Morgan A. Carr
Robert Chandley
Milton R. Coward
Timothy J. Crigger
Michael E. Devereaux
Dustin H. France
Julia A. Gonder
Nichole E. Horner
Stephanie L. Hunt
James H. Isley III
Stephanie M. Minton
Ryan R. Moser
Rebekah L. Norris
Cory E. Parker
Jasmine A. Potter
Christiian G. Ratliff
Harry J. Richardson
Anne N. Rowell
Bryce E. Salyers
Elizabeth J. Sensabaugh
Whitney S. Sensabaugh
Josh R. Shearer
Ashley E. Sisk
Chelsea Taylor
Elizabeth M. Thomas
James S. Wagner
Terence V. Weber
Kaleb Q. Wentz
Lacey N. Williams
Kipling D. Woods
Juanita A. Young


Ferida S. Abdu
Philip T. Alford
Brooke L. Boone
B. Diane Campbell
Zach R. Carland
Daniel S. Chambers
Steven M. Clifton
Mitzi A. Daniel
Lemuel L. De Repentigny
Jenna B. Griswold
Lance R. Hale Jr.
Billy J. Harrah
Jennifer M. Harrah
Zachary M. Holmquist
Alex M. Holt
Jennifer N. Honeycutt
Jennifer D. Houser
Margaret E. Howell
Daniel J. Jeter
Wendy M. Johnson
Jonathan T. Joyce
Allen M. Kennedy
Carolyn A. Keys
Charles H. Kilby
Nicole M. Kroshus
Cheri Y. Kuzio
Rachel N. Lawson
Jared M. Ledford
Haley V. Manis
Alyssa M. Martin
Jonathan C. McCullough
Jian L. McKee
Hannah V. McNeill
Phillip J. Millard
Denise P. Monsegue
Claudia J. Morris
Darlene L. Murphy
Sarah E. Murray
John P. O'Brien
Ethan A. Pearcy
Jonathan I. Prior
Matthew M. Prior
Tina C. Quillen
Kevin M. Rhodes
Stephanie D. Roller
Alicia Ronquillo
Elizabeth S. Ross
James M. Sarvis
William J. Saulsbury
A. Kelly Stapleton
Jeffery M. Stout
Brittany L. Thomas
C. Nichole Wernick
Charles H. White
Kennette L. Whiteside
Daniel W. Willis


Nnanna C. Alu
Leslie P. Arnold
Joshua D. Barton
Whitney Benton
Brittany N. Boone
Michael P. Bowman
Freddie L. Boyd
Hal Brown
Sara B. Cannon
Chiteng Chan
Timothy A. Colbaugh
Julia S. Colgrove
Thomas T. Compton
Chris O. Dickson
Heather L. Dugan
David A. Fields
Brynna L. Forrester
Stephanie J. Glowicki
Kevin M. Hackler
Billy M. Hall Jr.
Jacqueline D. Hall
Tasha B. Harris
Christian M. Johnson
Joshua A. Johnson
Zachery A. Johnson
Ginger T. Kidd
Larry L. McClintock
Joshua N. Moser
Jessica N. Murray
Sean A. Newbry
James K. Odom
Sarah M. Osborne
Jessica M. Robinson
Jacob A. Sasscer
Katherine D. Sellers
Carey A. Shelton
Travis D. Shelton
Kara Simpson
Dakota C. Sluder
Ricky L. Suddeath
William P. Sweet
Larry H. Templeton
Whitney Y. Thomas
Lucas J. Trent
Nathaniel L. Vance
Michael A. Varney
Chao Wang
Michael C. Whetsel
Tait O. White
Marvin K. Wilson
Samantha L. Young


Tiffany M. Anderson
Erin E. Austin
Kathy L. Ayers
April M. Barrett
Darin M. Bledsoe
Robert A. Bledsoe
William A. Bray
Leon W. Brimm
Martha K. Byerley
Courtney B. Carter
Charli N. Caulkins
Brandon T. Deal
Brooklynne M. Dunn
Brandon A. Eanes
Shelby D. Edwards
David K. Elliott
Anthony D. Farley
Kimberly M. Fleenor
Cherry R. Freeman
Chris M. Garst
Zachary W. Glaspie
Brenda J. Goldie
Scott C. Harper
Jonathan L. Henderson
Caleb E. Horner
Mary D. Houston
Katherine L. Hurd
Shirley A. Jessee
Garrett S. Johnson
Nancy L. Julian
Laura A. Larkins
James N. Leonard
Sergey Luzko
Amber D. Mahan
Kimberly D. Mann
Jeremy J. Maskew
Jennifer N. Miller
Robert D. Miller
Keli R. Murdock
Sherry L. Nelson
Vangu R. Nzau
Daniel F. Osborne
Robert E. Osborne
Randall C. Prillaman
Gracie N. Rossie
Guy M. Russell
Nancy Q. Sarvis
Michal E. Sellers
Athena A. Sexton
Maghen J. Sivert
Judy A. Sluder
Sean C. Stewart
Steven D. Stiller
Stacey L. Stokes
Alex T. Stophel
Michael D. Stufflestreet
Leigh M. Venters
Cortney B. Vineyard
Cayla J. Walker
Merissa B. Williams
Charles A. Willis
Richard D. Wilson
Jeffrey R. Wood
Jordan A. Wooden
Lindsey D. Woodlief
Hillarie A. Yelton


Pamela D. Altman
Jessica D. Benton
Logan A. Birchfield
Jeremy T. Bishop
Adnan Brka
William M. Cable
Alisha N. Canter
Tyler A. Cathey
Honorine Chick
Michael D. Crowder
Iris M. Davis
Tammy S. Davis
Gabriel A. De Repentigny
Andrew T. Emery
Emily A. Eversgerd
Ariel A. Felts
Kevin D. Gantt
Heather R. Garrison
Charley L. Harrison
Stephen L. Haynes
Nathan R. Hitchcock
Brandon L. Johnson
Shonda T. Johnson
Amber B. Keller
Bradley W. Ketron
Keissa L. Lark
Karen A. Liechti
Jared W. Lindholm
Brian W. Little
Yuezhu Liu
L. Nichole Manz
Philip W. Martin
Zachary L. McCarty
Gretchen L. Miller
Jessie R. Miller
Travis C. Morelock
Todd A. Overbay
Tonya A. Peters
Jennifer L. Phillips
Wendell L. Ragsdale
Joshua D. Rasnake
Calla R. Sanders
Daniel R. Self
Michael A. Strapp
Bradley A. Stufflestreet
Caitlin B. Trent
Teresa A. Tryon
KimBerly H. Valentine
Hunter J. Waddle
Dustin L. Wallen
Brandy M. Weems
Emily C. Werner
Kimberly N. Whaley
Jeremy N. Williams
Clifton G. Worley
Phillip T. Wyrick
M. Andrew Young


McKinley C. Allen
Micheal A. Arrington
David B. Austin
Abigail R. Blair
Rachel E. Brown
Robin M. Cain
Sheri L. Chandler
Charlene A. Claman
Kimberly M. Coalson
Lauren E. Cole
Beverley R. Ehrhart
Taylor A. Geise
Titus G. Grizzle
Ashley A. Hamilton
Diana L. Harrison
Elaine M. Henry
Matthew A. Huffines
Tammy J. Hunt
Dustin M. Jarrett
Tabitha N. Lang
Brian H. McNeese
Debra A. Oglesby
Hannah M. Shepherd
Karla K. Stanley
Julia L. Stapleton
Wesley W. Tate
Jorane Thomas
Maggie M. Tipton
Melvin J. Weatherly
Scottie E. Wininger


Lisa D. Adams
Robin R. Brown
Jason A. Colley
Crystal L. Conyers
Jeanne K. Copenhaver
Ashley N. Elam
Adam J. Ellis
Christa R. Graybeal
Brittany N. Harris
Kelley M. Hatch
Brian C. Jackson
Daniel T. Joyce
Kermit R. Largent
Connie J. Manis
Scotty M. Mann
Devin A. Neubrander
Steven N. Patton
Caleb P. Pearson
Daniel C. Prior
Rebecca D. Renfro
Jennifer L. Stire
Timothy A. Thompson
Daniel B. Thornburg
Evan R. Wolfe


Paul R. Adams
Teresa G. Adams
Ginger M. Byrd
Brian J. Capps
Rita J. Cole
N. Robyn Correll
David L. Ellison
Sarah M. Ennis
Rhonda A. Freeman
Timothy C. Gibson
Kristie N. Glazis
Aaron K. Jones
Levi J. Powers
Sean P. Rupley
Michael S. Sherburne
Scarlet T. Stewart
Michael A. Stone
William M. Winegar
C. Ellen Young


Amy C. Agnew
Jondalyn R. Armstrong
Michael F. Bishop
Tracy E. Booker
Dennis E. Brickey
Jessica N. Brooks
Linda A. Caruthers
Jennifer J. Darrow
Morgan N. Davis
Tiffany R. Dugger
Stephanie L. Holbrook
Lawrence C. Keeble Jr.
Erin L. Kestner
Monica J. Lane
Kristy M. Leonard
Travis D. Light
Keia S. Loveless
Tracy L. Mantell
Jennifer L. Morrell
Susan M. Phillippie
Elizabeth A. Poff
P. Clinton Robinette II
Nathan R. Rogers
Kimberly M. Russell
Judith V. Shannon
Robert K. Slusher
Steven A. Terry
Constance L. Vannoy


Erika M. Adams-Cruz
Angela K. Baines
Steven G. Barr
Mitchell L. Bowden
Gary L. Canter
Tammy G. Caulkins
Steven C. Clevenger
Sharon M. Copas
Joyce E. Cross
Patricia J. Cross
Amy E. Crowder
Susan P. Johnson
Jack W. King
Katie E. Kleineick
Jonathan A. Lane
Rebeca V. Lewis
Lorie R. Lopez
Debra K. McInturff
Jesse R. Mittelsteadt
Tracy M. Moody
Joseph L. Pearce
Martina L. Poole
Brittany R. Robinson
Stephanie P. Rogers
Mary E. Runion
Donnie L. Shipley
Katie J. Shoun
Diana M. Smith
Forrest E. Smith
Selina L. Smith
Francesca E. Stanchi
Karen A. Tolliver
Lynn M. Valdez
Ted A. White
Jennifer R. Wolfe
David M. Zannucci


Jackie N. Baines
David M. Blair
Tonya N. Bowers
Timothy W. Bublat
Donald E. Castle
Megan L. Davidson
Casey L. Dickerson
Tracy L. Dunkley
Michelle R. Francisco
Rayma J. Gibbs
Kristi R. Gilliam
Susan C. Greer
Natalie S. Hall
Jeremy L. Hewlett
Annie Jessie
Vicki L. Legg
DeWayne A. Lipson
Connie R. Manz
Karen J. Matherly
Robert F. Mazurkiewicz
John M. Messer
Lydia R. Prior
Suzanne D. Purinton
Stojan Radojcic
Gene C. Robinette
Melanie H. Shepherd
Angela M. Sluder
Wendy L. Theobald
Alan D. Tittle
Justin W. Tripp
Tammy K. Whitehead
Patricia E. Wills


Natalie D. Alexander
Jeremiah W. Batiste
Caleb H. Booher
Carmen D. Brooks
Rock A. Brown
Samuel D. Clark
Teresa D. Clark
Lance E. Click
Jason L. Clouse
Venus M. Crowther
Michael W. Daetwiler
Rebecca L. Delp
Joshua A. Doty
Richard H. Dulaney
Jenna C. Elliot
Daniel L. Farley
Eric Gan
Farrin L. Gibson
Della E. Gilliam
Rebecca L. Goodyear
Leslie C. Griffith
Amos N. Halava
Keith E. Hambrick
Joshua C. Harris
Cynthia C. Hill
Samuel B. Keever
Priscilla E. Letterman
Vicky D. Mauk
Julie R. Miller
Nathan E. Moody
Jessica P. Mynhier
Jessica R. Newton
Sandra L. Oliver
Timothy A. Owston
Jennifer A. Porter
Misty A. Prewitt
Daniel P. Proffitt
Wanda K. Randolph
Karen L. Rentz
Katrina L. Rozema
Edward Rupert
William Schwartz Jr.
Jason M. Smalling
Joshua W. Smith
Kathy L. Sneed
Scott E. Starling
Kathaleen M. Stophel
Patricia L. Sutherland
Stephen G. Tallent
Jason E. Tipton
Cherly J. Vandergriff
Jeremy D. Wooten


Rhonda J. Bolton
Jessica R. Booker
Wesley R. Bradley
David W. Buchanan
Jennifer E. Caldwell
Armen E. Combs
Melissa D. Culbertson
Leigh M. Fox
Farrin L. Gibson
Amy M. Guinn
Melinda M. Hartman
Brandi N. Hooker
Catrina M. Hopson
Jodie L. Leonard
Tara D. Lucas
Sheri L. Maloney
Rosemary L. Oliver
Soundra J. Poe
J. Michael Ramey
Cheryl L. Reece
Timothy L. Reed
Jackie R. Robinson
Teresa R. Rouse
Eldon J. Ryder
Petronella A. Shepard
Allison C. Smith
Wendy R. White


Joan F. Benedetto
Scott L. Blackstone
Martha M. Blair
Teena M. Counts
David J. Crowe Sr.
Dinah L. DeFord
Beth C. Denton
Gregory E. Estes
A. Julia Fannon
David J. Gorley
Linda M. Hall
Paul D. Hooven
Sandra R. Jones
Tamara L. McCann
Rebecca J. McKee
Robert T. Malone
Elizabeth C. Nicely
Davy K. Overbey
Alan L. Pendleton
Shannon C. Perry
Kristin L. Phillips
Anthony L. Reece
Virginia R. Reed
Christine L. Rhymer
Leanne R. Sanders
Marcia J. Shaver
Donna J. Smith
Shawna Y. Snodgrass
Travis L. Stills
Alicia R. Strouth
Molly J. Vanover
Angela D. Wright


Tina L. Bailey
Dexter L. Blakeley
Sue Ann W. Branum
Glenda S. Carter
Brian D. Coomer
Scott A. Dykes
Marsha H. Elam
Robin M. Eller
Judy C. Fellers
Cheryl D. Fleming
Amanda Glasgow
Jason N. Harr
Rickey H. Harrison
Chris Kyte
Lisa C. Lane
Myrna L. Lawson
Rita W. Lay
Anthony M. Lewis
Crystal A. Lyons
Stephanie M. Thomas
Jeana S. Tuten
Steven J. Wagner
Lola L. Whittington
Jeffrey D. Williams
Margaret B. Wood


Kellie E. Arnold
Linda S. Barham
Becky S. Berry
Billie J. Bible
Michaela C. Boggs
Leigh A. Bowman
Marcus W. Bowman
Mary S. Brooks
Cynthia L. Coates
Fred M. Cope
Selena R. Dik
Melissa R. Eason
Rebecca J. Fannon
Krystal L. Fields
Joyce M. Forbis
Deborah K. Fraser
Amy J. Gauvreau
Clifton T. Gibson
Connie J. Goddard
Zachary A. Hammons
Jason P. Hurd
Brenda K. Isaacs
Tina M. Kyte
Tommy R. Little II
Sandra L. Long
Kevin L. Marshall
Wendy L. McCracken
Terri L. McKeehan
Joni M. Miller
James A. Monroe
Shasta A. Perhne
Debbie K. Peters
Guillermo F. Ramirez II
Scott A. Ramsey
Chris A. Roberson
Kelly L. Robinson
Rebecca J. Rutherford
Penny M. Stapleton
John C. Tyus
Sonna R. Vanover
Jonathan W. Wallace
Gretchen M. Witt


Loris N. Adams
Eric W. Bailey
Jeffrey D. Bowles
Wanda S. Chambers
Tammy N. Crawford
Margaret H. Davis
L. Rochelle Galloway
Henry J. Grubb II
Deborah C. Hagy
Jarrett C. Lunceford
Douglas J. McClaskey
Sheryl R. McCurry
Lauren L. Miller
John A. Myers
Peggy L. Ornduff
Jodi L. Owenby
Crystal D. Patton
Travis S. Pippin
Shawn J. Reece
William O. Roark III
Marie M. Sandidge
Angela C. Skeans
John N. Slagle II
David W. Smith
Deborah L. Smith
Deborah L. Talbert
JoAnn Trephon
Miriam R. Trivette
Tamala D. Williams
Todd L. Zessin


Pamela S. Anderson
Mitzi L. Berry
Charles K. Bloomer
Veronica S. Braden
Amy M. Carrier
Karen A. Dameron
J. Michele Dixon
Roger D. Edens
Trena J. Fannin
John P. Forbes
Shawn O. Frost
Kristina C. Gott
Julie K. Griffith
David A. Hall
Audrey C. Hooker
Kevin D. Horton
Alvis D. Hurd
Judy A. Jarnes
Karen L. Kilgore
Jamie K. MacNeill
F. Arlene Miles
Janet L. Necessary
Kevin M. Page
Travis L. Simpson
Gail J. Stacy
Daris L. Stanley
Sonny D. Sturgill
Brian L. Tester
Tracy L. Trevitte
Robert W. Wagner


Donna M. Addington
William T. Akard
Kevin D. Becknell
Barbara L. Bogart
Edward G. Brackins
Joel W. Brasfield
William B. Brooks
Susan M. Carter
Donna S. Carty
Charles K. Chouanard
David A. Combs
Jeffrey S. Deel
Sabrina A. Duff
Roy A. Duncan
Roger D. Edens
Wendell J. Faulkner
Rosemary E. Fleenor
Gary W. Hess
Harry R. Johnson
David S. O'Dell
Edna R. Price
Robert E. Price
Julie N. Richards
Jason T. Rushing
Robert E. Tate
Tracy L. Trevitte


E. Mills Bailey
Regina M. Barber
Linda L. Bowman
Debra J. Briggs
Zella M. Cutshall
Debrah L. Davis
Traci M. Dolen
Wade R. Freeman
Alice K. Fultz
Jeffery L. Gouge
David A. Hall
Johnathan H. Hampton
Patsy Hurley
Debra A. Jennings
Wayne S. Jones
Timothy A. Knight
David S. Long
Angela R. Manis
Candy A. Massey
Robert L. Moyers
Shirley S. Payne
Richard A. Phillips
Teresa G. Roark
Theresa M. Simpson
Johnny K. Singleton
Thomas W. Sinks
Kelsey P. Stuart
Cassandra J. Thomas
Robert D. Wilburn
Jesse T. Wise


Steve J. Absher
Scott D. Beckerink Jr.
Alison A. Besch
Vicki L. Bishop
Christy L. Bowlin
Gary T. Boyd Jr.
Patricia A. Burker
Angela R. Click
Trenda S. Daniels
Tressa E. Davis
Tina F. Dolen
Larry W. Dykes
Charles J. Ealy
Matthew L. Elliott Jr.
Betsy G. Epperson
James R. Fink
Sandra J. Gardner
Joseph P. Greear
Barbara D. Greer
Janet I. Gregg
Jeffrey L. Hale
Ingrid H. Hite
Donna S. Jackson
Damien M. Johns
Lana M. Jones
Myra A. Jones
Myra D. Keever
Richard J. Kiser
Deborah L. Layer
Stephen F. McConnell
Joseph E. McDavid
Patricia H. Meyers
Douglas W. Mintz
Jerry W. Moody
Kathy L. Necessary
Patricia A. Parker
Bart R. Poe
Shannon E. Price
Terry W. Rachell
Keith H. Raulston
Mona J. Richardson
Thomas A. Shaffer
Lora L. Shuler
Johnny T. Sinks
Tina M. Smith
Madra T. Stout
Erica A. Ward
Delmar R. Whaley



2018-2019 Outstanding Student Finalists

Monica L. Tucker

Social Work / Sociology
Gray, TN

Malayna E. Johnson

Marketing
Kingsport, TN

Thomas L. Adams

Aviation Technology
Bristol, TN

Samantha M. Parrish

Pre-Dental Hygiene
Bristol, TN

Jessica E. Sweet-Claudio

Criminal Justice
Blountville, TN