Program Area Awards

Teaching Excellence & Academic Services 
Campus:  Blountville
Office:  Assistant Vice President for Teaching Excellence & Academic Services
Room:  L303A, Wayne G. Basler Library
Office Hours:  8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Monday - Friday
Address:  2425 Highway 75, P.O. Box 246, Blountville, TN 37617
Phone:  423.354.2596
Email:  jbhoneycutt@NortheastState.edu
Web:  www.NortheastState.edu/ProgramAreaAwards



Northeast State's Program Area Awards honor those students who demonstrate academic excellence and potential for success in their chosen fields. Students must have a declared major in the program area with a minimum of 40 credit hours of college-level courses completed to be considered. Recipients are selected by the faculty in each program area and honored individually during the annual Honors Convocation ceremony in April. The first awards were granted in 1991 for the 1990-91 academic year. Below are the historical lists of winners by academic division or program.

Aviation Technology

2018-19 – Thomas L. Adams
2016-17 – Blake I. Williams

Chemical Process Operations

2019-20 – Timothy Vincill
2016-17 – Cory A. Leamon
2015-16 – Hannah R. Casey   

Electrical Technology Electrical

2019-20 – Jamie Miller
2018-19 – Tristan P. Morley
2017-18 – Mark A. Carr
2016-17 – Trey R. Brown
2015-16 – William J. Allen  

Electrical Technology Electromechanical

2019-20 – Christian Calhoun
2018-19 – Christian Calhoun and Daniel S. Cavin
2017-18 – Johnny H. Davis and Dalton G. O'Neal
2016-17 – Whitney B. Light 
2015-16 – Christopher B. Vermejan

General Technology 

2019-20 – Payton Sivert
2016-17 – Mark T. Fleming
2015-16 – James C. Weaver

Industrial Operations 

2016-17 – Justin R. Carter
2015-16 – Daniel Jeter
2014-15 – Craig J. Cox 

Industrial Technology – Automotive Body/Collision Repair

2019-20 – Brandon Mathes
2017-18 – Alex C. Driskill
2016-17 – Tyler M. Jones
2015-16 – Jordan A.Ortega

Industrial Technology Automotive Service

2019-20 – Shannon Price
2018-19 – Andrew Buczkowski
2017-18 – Dominique N. Cross
2016-17 – Jill A. Basham
2015-16 – Aaron K. Terry

Industrial Technology – Engineering Design Technology 

2017-18 – Clay M. Kennedy
2016-17 – Jared W. Waesche
2015-16 – Isaac R. Wentz

Industrial Technology Machine Tool 

2019-20 – Danny Dulaney
2018-19 – Jayden N. McCurry
2017-18 – Jesse W. Whittemore
2016-17 – Zachary R. Resha
2015-16 – John G. Yeazel

Industrial Technology Manufacturing Engineering Technology 

2019-20 – Sally Rhymer
2018-19 – Derek A. Cartozzo
2017-18 – Patricia D. Daniel
2016-17 – Travis W. Fritts
2015-16 – Joshua D. Head

Industrial Technology Mechanical 

2019-20 – Samuel Jenkins
2018-19 – Seth C. Davis
2017-18 – Mark T. Sanders 

Industrial Technology Motor Sports 

2018-19 – Brandon M. Templeton
2016-17 – Adam C. Walker
2014-15 – Steven R. Jones 

Industrial Technology Welding/Metal Fabrication 

2018-19 – Brandon D. De La Vega
2016-17 – Kyle A. Scott
2015-16 – James L. Taylor 

Machine Tool Operations

2017-18 – Timothy S. Horner

Manufacturing Technology

2017-18 – Tucker S. Truswell
2016-17 –  Joshua S. Williams

Anthropology

2019-20 – Madison Collins
2018-19 – Erika L. Job
2017-18 – Jessica A. Ralph
2016-17 – Eli J. Kistner

Criminal Justice (A.A./A.S) 

2019-20 – Brittany Rowell
2018-19 – Laurel V. Fortener
2017-18 – Sydnee A. Merritt  

Criminal Justice (A.A.S.) 

2019-20 – Kelsi Hatcher
2018-19 – Michael W. Carter
2017-18 – Christina A. Compton
2016-17 – Megan A. Bennington
2015-16 – Phillip J. Baumgardner

Early Childhood Education 

2019-20 – Caylee Garber
2018-19 – Indya S. Fraysier
2017-18 – Tessa-Rae Marsingill
2016-17 – Lindsey M. Richards
2015-16 – Alicia B. Holley

Economics

2019-20 – Tuan Nguyen
2018-19 – Nicholas R. Florio

Exercise Science 

2019-20 – Luke Pigeon
2018-19 – Taylor Wallace
2014-15 – Austin E. Cross 

Mass Communication 

2019-20 – Christopher Alexander
2018-19 – Delia F. Little
2017-18 – Colton B. Chess
2016-17 – Stuart Tysinger
2015-16 – Abigail R. Hathorn

Advertising/Public Relations (Departmental Award) 

2019-20 – Laken Higgins
2018-19 – Jose Siuffe
2017-18 – Eric W. Vaughn
2016-17 – Daniel Ellis
2015-16 – Caleb E. Heard 

Broadcasting (Departmental Award) 

2019-20 – Christian Phillips and Melody Paige Stewart
2018-19 – Christopher "Kit" Anderson
2017-18 – Nicholas C. Vaughn
2016-17 – William "Trey" Adams and Chelsea N. Lambert
2015-16 – Jaime N. Sanchez  

Political Science 

2019-20 – Caleb Rose
2018-19 – Tayler D. Jones
2017-18 – S. Abigail Saulsbury

Psychology 

2019-20 – Shanna Sneed
2018-19 – Mattie V. Atkins
2017-18 – DeAnna F. Barrett
2016-17 – Erica L. Callahan  

Public Safety and Police Science 

2017-18 – Derek F. Geisler

Social Work 

2019-20 – Shanna Sneed
2018-19 – Ashley N. Burke
2017-18 – Monica L. Tucker
2016-17 – Nathan P. Carrier
2015-16 – Shawna L. Burrow

Sociology 

2019-20 – Taylor Wexler
2018-19 – Rebekah N. Thatcher
2017-18 – Whitney R. Keplinger
2016-17 – Erinn M. Wyatt

Speech Communication 

2019-20 – Harley Bickham
2018-19 – Emily N. Napier
2017-18 – Emily N. Burroughs
2016-17 – Evan R. Stone
2015-16 – Chelsi C. Crockett

General Education

2019-20 – Philomene Coly 

Special Education

2019-20 – Celeste Mattaliano

Sports & Leisure Management (AS-TTP)

2019-20 – Jacob Pfefferkorn

Teacher Education  

2019-20 – Sarrah Eggers
2018-19 – Amy N. Grindstaff
2017-18 – Autumn K. Byrd
2016-17 – Brittany M. Elliott
2015-16 – Casey A. Osborne

Teacher Education Pre K-3 

2019-20 – Johanna Hamblen
2018-19 – Alyssa J. Hare
2017-18 – Laura K. Greeson
2016-17 – Allison B. Bennett
2015-16 – Mary M. Klug 

Administrative Professional Technology Business Office 

2019-20 – Shannon Davis
2018-19 – Brenda G. Tipton
2017-18 – Madison B. Trinchera
2016-17 – Angelia D. Ratliff 
2015-16 – Jennifer D. Baird

Administrative Professional Technology Legal Office 

2019-20 – Sandra Sturgill
2017-18 – Nha L. Doan
2014-15 – Heather D. Hance

Administrative Professional Technology Medical Office 

2019-20 – Tammy Carrier
2018-19 – Bethany G. Perhne
2017-18 – Deena L. Hall
2016-17 – Tammy K. Fields 
2015-16 – Shannon R. Lane 

Business – Accounting (A.A.S.) 

2019-20 – Joel Larue
2018-19 – Lauren H. Thompson
2017-18 – Irene J. Henley
2016-17 – Patricia D. Hilmer
2015-16 – Antje Campbell

Business Management (A.A.S.) 

2019-20 – Amy Chapman
2018-19 – James J. Roundtree
2017-18 – Jessica R. Brooks
2016-17 – Dorina J. Coggins
2015-16 – Jimmy L. Murphy

Business Small Business Management 

2019-20 – Jared Smith
2018-19 – Seth T. Taylor
2017-18 – Lacy A. Walden
2016-17 – Heidi R. Turner
2015-16 – Mary E. Chess

Computer and Information Sciences 

2009-10 – Katherine Hurd
2008-09 – Vicky A. Crawford
2000-01 – Jacqueline R. Robinson

Computer and Information Sciences Computer Science 

2007-08 – Brian N. Wilson
2006-07 – Donald J. Payne
2005-06 – Jonathan Daniel Dobson
2004-05 – Paul Harlan Cleaveland 

Computer and Information Sciences  Computer Systems 

2005-06 – Steven Glen Barr
2004-05 – Christopher James Lewis
2003-04 – Frankie E. Ramsey
2002-03 – Thomas Reed Joseph Jr.
2001-02 – Rebecca L. Goodyear 

Computer and Information Sciences Internet and Web Development 

2017-18 – Zachery D. Johnson
2016-17 – Beverly D. Stipes
2015-16 – Martin D. Mozingo
2014-15 – Bridgette I. Smith
2013-14 – Odette D. Simons

Computer and Information Sciences Personal Computer Management 

2015-16 – Shawn M. Stuart
2014-15 – John S. Matherly
2013-14 – James K. Price
2012-13 – Jimmy Absher
2011-12 – Terri C. Keesee 

Computer Information Technology Cyber Defense 

2019-20 – Chelsea Begley
2018-19 – Megan E. Buckles
2017-18 – Micah J. Arnold  
2016-17 – Tristan R. Lambert

Computer Information Technology Networking 

2019-20 – Daniel Dotson
2018-19 – Jeffery L. Gouge
2017-18 – Joshua C. Hobbs
2016-17 – Joshua A. Ganious
2015-16 – John J. Deakins
2014-15 – Jeremiah D. McClain

Computer Information Technology Programming 

2019-20 – Gerald Burke
2018-19 – Nataliya V. Chibizova
2017-18 – Alexander M. Wittman
2016-17 – Ashley N. Lord 
2015-16 – Heather Willson

Computer Information Technology  Systems Administration and Management 

2019-20 – Johnathan Matney
2018-19 – Richard C. Jacquay
2017-18 – Jonathan W. Stamey

Computer Science

2018-19 – Jason A. Fields
2017-18 – David K. Nelson
2016-17 – Timothy J. Higginbotham
2015-16 – Annie L. King

Entertainment Technology

2019-20 – Emily Rogers
2018-19 – Kevin D. Fleenor
2017-18 – Alec J. Glovier
2016-17 – Sarah C. Munson

General Technology 

2013-14 – Terence V. Weber
2010-11 – Timothy D. Horne
2006-07 – John M. Bailey

Information Systems

2015-16 – Dakota M. Alford

Information Technology 

2017-18 – David P. Beverley
2014-15 – Alex M. Woods
2013-14 – Willie J. Riddle

Professional Studies (TN eCampus) 

2013-14 – Michael W. Grindstaff
2011-12 – Jerry R. Shell
2008-09 – Tammy L. Medina
2007-08 – Jeffrey T. Johnson


Advanced Emergency Medical Technician

2019-20 – William Baird
2018-19 – Andrew Z. Hammonds
2017-18 – Walter D. Schuppan
2016-17 – Jordan G. Meredith

Allied Health Dental Assisting 

2019-20 – Morgan Saulsbury
2018-19 – Connor B. Hinkle
2017-18 – Hannah G. Hensley
2016-17 – Veronica P. Kennard
2015-16 – Sarah C. Bradley

Allied Health Medical Assistant  

2006-07 – Lupe N. Price Chandler
2005-06 – Mary Louise Hohrein Schultz
2004-05 – Julie Beth Strickland

 Basic Emergency Medical Technician 

2018-19 – Brody K. Armstrong
2017-18 – Stephen C. Cantrell
2016-17 – Laura-LaRue L. Jones 
2014-15 – Jessica R. Havener

Cardiovascular Technology Invasive Option 

2019-20 – Lauren Roller
2018-19 – Barbara N. Mazzella
2017-18 – Stephanie D. Roller
2016-17 – Amber N. Sexton
2015-16 – Landis H. Johnson

Cardiovascular Technology Non-Invasive Option 

2019-20 – Monica Kiger
2018-19 – Hailee C. Clark
2017-18 – Madison L. Warden
2016-17 – Cassie E. Charlton
2015-16 – Bridget C. France

Cardiovascular Technology Vascular 

2008-09 – Jessica R. Light 

Medical Laboratory Technology 

2019-20 – Steven Kincheloe
2018-19 – Melody Msusa
2017-18 – Chelsea L. Kelly 
2016-17 – Michelle K. Grazier 
2015-16 – Eileen B. Madden

Nursing – LPN to RN Option

2019-20 – Melissa Archer
2018-19 – Katherine E. Renfro
2017-18 – Taylor A. Hamby
2016-17 – Judith Spitznas

Nursing – Traditional Option

2019-20 – David Vander Galien
2018-19 – Karen L. Gooden
2017-18 – Victoria E. Childress
2016-17 – Tracey S. Lewis 
2015-16 – Charity M. Conkin 

 


Honors Program 

2019-20 – Cassidy Hilton
2018-19 – Madison K. Camus
2017-18 – Dakoda E. Goodwin  


Digital Media

2019-20 – Mia Rigsby
2018-19 – Dustin C. Winters
2017-18 – Alexander W. Lawrence
2016-17 – Jessica A. Fraysier

English 

2019-20 – Corie Schuettler
2018-19 – Zackary T. Keith
2017-18 – K. Matthew Bennett
2016-17 – Patrick B. Cooley
2015-16 – Kilian S. Thomas

Foreign Language

2019-20 – Robert Critchlow
2018-19 – Tucker J. Boggs
2016-17 – Abigail E. Bell 
2015-16 – Tayla N. Sluss
2014-15 – Sarah A. Craddock

History 

2019-20 – Lauren Lefler
2018-19 – Jesse R. Garber
2017-18 – K. Matthew Bennett
2016-17 – Seth F. Manning
2015-16 – Moriah R. Jones

Humanities 

2019-20 – Giraldine Mc Euen
2018-19 – Brianna D. McMillan
2017-18 – Sydnee A. Merritt
2016-17 – Kerri E. Jones
2015-16 – Gabriel J. Hobbs
2014-15 – Brittany D. Curtis

Music 

2019-20 – Abigail Black
2018-19 – Stephen M. Greenwell
2017-18 – Elizabeth N. VanHoy
2016-17 – Abigail E. Bell
2015-16 – Devan M. Click

Philosophy

2019-20 – Kaytlin Stout
2018-19 – William C. Bever
2017-18 – Makayla Ward
2016-17 – Avery J. Bouton
2015-16 – Rena H. Baker

Theatre 

2019-20 – Myla Anderson
2018-19 – Gavin L. Strawn
2017-18 – Christian P. Bell
2016-17 – Andrea S. Marshall
2014-15 – Hannah E. Duncan

Visual Art and Design – Art History

2018-19 – Ciara P. Oliver 

Visual Art and Design Studio 

2019-20 – Breanna Ramirez
2018-19 – Cassandra L. Parker
2017-18 – Jenna B. Jacobs 
2016-17 – Blannie G. Smith 
2015-16 – Whitney B. Culbertson


Accounting (A.S.) 

2019-20 – Bethany Galovin
2018-19 – Christopher B. Jones
2017-18 – VY Tran
2016-17 – Terina C. Lovelace
2015-16 – Sarah L. Black

Business Administration 

2019-20 – Millicent Thompson
2018-19 – Leslie L. Trippel
2017-18 – Tanya L. Rios
2016-17 – Shannon M. Arias
2015-16 – Jeffrey L. Robinson

Engineering 

2019-20 – Jonathan Barrett
2018-19 – Christopher R. Collins
2017-18 – Sarah L. Rhoton
2016-17 – Jared L. Thaxton
2015-16 – Jacob M. Ellis

Finance 

2017-18 – Timothy B. Carroll

Management (A.S.) 

2017-18 – Brandon T. Hernandez

Mathematics 

2019-20 – Andrew Palmeter
2018-19 – Payton Culbertson
2017-18 – Abdelhadi Zaoui
2016-17 – Edgar W. Bowlin
2015-16 – Nicholas A. Hodge

Surveying and Mapping 

2014-15 – Charles J. Wells 


Agriculture Animal Science 

2017-18 – Alexis C. Steffey

Astronomy 

2013-14 – Teresa L. Duncan
2012-13 – Kimberly D. Campbell

Biology

2019-20 – Mackenzie Leonard and Leeah Sutton
2018-19 – Leeah R. Sutton
2017-18 – Daniel J. Klug
2016-17 – Mariah L. Tedder
2015-16 – Cassandra L. Ross 

Cardiopulmonary Science 

2014-15 – Jenny L. Hilton 

Chemistry 

2016-17 – Trevor B. Carter
2015-16 – Carolyne S. Thomas
2014-15 – William P. Byington

Dental Hygiene 

2018-19 – Kendra L. Shipley
2017-18 – Cynthia P. Henley
2016-17 – Tiffany A. Hall
2015-16 – Taylor L. Slaughter

Environmental Health

2016-17 – Erin D. Helbert

Health 

2018-19 – Dakota K. Steffey
2016-17 – Brandon D. Sexton
2014-15 – Joshua L. Capwell

Nursing (A.S.) 

2019-20 – Laney Perdue
2018-19 – Tory D. Dillard
2017-18 – Emrie P. Boone
2016-17 – Jenna N. Snyder
2015-16 – Matthew T. Boyd

Occupational Therapy 

2018-19 – Neely E. Millard
2017-18 – Bethany B. Whittemore
2015-16 – Hannah L. Fink

Pre-Pharmacy

2019-20 – Whitney Blessing
2016-17 – Kerri E. Jones

Physical Therapy 

2018-19 – Marylou Morales
2017-18 – Nathan P. Wise
2016-17 – Isaac M. Roberts

Physics 

2017-18 – Terry B. McAninch
2015-16 – William P. Byington
2013-14 – Elizabeth Terranova

Pre-Radiography 

2019-20 – Shaylin Depew
2018-19 – Landon T. Horton
2017-18 – April R. Blevins
2016-17 – Blakely S. Poiroux

Wildlife and Fisheries 

2017-18 – Cameron G. Mitchell